Giáo dụcLớp 9

Bộ 5 đề thi HK2 năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Trường THCS Cát Thành

Quà Yêu Thương xin giới thiệu đến các em Bộ 5 đề thi HK2 năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Trường THCS Cát Thành nhằm giúp các em ôn tập thật tốt để chuẩn bị cho kì thi học kì 2 sắp tới. Hi vọng đây sẽ là tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích trong quá trình học tập của các em. Mời các em cùng tham khảo nhé!

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI HK2 MÔN TIẾNG ANH NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS CÁT THÀNH

1. Đề số 1

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. practiced            B. learned        C. asked          D. watched

2. A. head                    B. spread         C. cream          D. bread

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

3. A. attach                  B. burden        C. sector          D. tailor

4. A. breathtaking       B. imitate        C. attendance D. operate

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

5. If (A) you did more exercise (B), your muscles (C) will be (D) stronger.

6. Mr. Brown, that (A) teaches me (B) English, is coming (C) today (D).

7. Mr.Smith (A) is going to buy (B) a new Japanese (C) car, doesn’t he (D)?

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

8. I usually __________ my younger sisters when my parents are away on business.

A. pick up                 B. take care of                C. look for        D. take off

9. In the future, a teacher will act more like a(n) __________ than a giver of knowledge.

A. instructor             B. facilitator               C. speaker                D. listener

10. The football match was postponed __________ the bad weather.

A. despite                       B. because of                   C. in spite of            D. because

11. The new sports __________ has six tennis courts.

A. complex                      B. match                        C. stadium                D. game

12. I wish I __________ to go now.

A. don’t have                 B. will not have               C. may not have              D. didn’t have

13. He admired the teacher __________ initiated building the school library.

A. why                       B. who                            C. which                    D. whom

14. The project __________ by tomorrow. Don’t worry.

A. will have been finished           B. has finished      C. has been finished             D. will finished

15. Would you mind __________ me through to the manager, please?

A. putting                     B. to put                      C. put                     D. puts

16. Eight o’clock is __________ good time to phone Nick: he’s always at home in __________ evening.

A. x/ the                       B. a/ the                      C. a/ x                    D. a/ an

17. The Great Wall of China __________ thousands of years ago.

A. is built                  B. was built                                       C. is building   D. was building.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the blank

The United States has many different types of families. While most American families are traditional, (18) __________ a father, a mother and one or more children, 22 percent of all American families in 1998 were headed by one parent, usually a woman. In a few families in the United States, there are no children. These (19) __________ couples may believe that they would not make good parents; they may want freedom from responsibilities of childbearing; or, perhaps they (20) __________ physically able to have children. Other families in the United States have one adult (21) __________ a stepparent. A stepmother or stepfather is a person who joins a family by marrying a father or a mother.

Americans tolerate and accept these different types of families. In the United States people have right to privacy and Americans do not believe in telling other Americans what type of family group they must belong to. They respect each other’s choices regarding family groups. Families are very important (22) __________ Americans.

18. A. consisting B. including of C. consisting of D. consist of

19. A. childish B. childless C. childlike D. childhood

20. A. can’t B. weren’t C. couldn’t D. are not

21. A. is B. which has C. who is D. which is

22. A. to B. of C. in D. for

Read the text and choose the best option:

Not so long ago, people only used the telephone to make phone calls. Now, thanks to computers, people use their phones to do much more. They can bank by phone, rent videos by phone, and even shop by phone. It is also possible to send letters and reports by faxing them over telephone lines. People can even use their phone lines to send messages from one computer to another computer by electric mail, or e-mail.

But you don’t need to be at home or at the office to use the phone anymore. You can carry a cellular phone in your pocket or keep one in your car. With a cellular phone, anyone who can talk and walk can also phone and walk. You don’t have to look for a pay phone to make a call anymore. Now you can take your calls with you everywhere.

23. People didn’t use to __________

A. make phone calls only at home B. make phone calls only in the office

C. make only phone calls with the telephone           D. shop by phone

24. What are advantages of having a cellular phone?

A. You can carry a cellular phone in your pocket.            B. You can keep it in your car.

C. With a cellular phone, you can phone and walk.          D. All A, B and C

25. With a cellular phone, you can __________

A. only carry it in your pockets  B. only keep it in your car  C. make a phone call everywhere you want   D. talk and walk

26. The word “pay phone” means __________

A. the phone pays you   B. you can phone free of charge  C. you pay for the call    

D. you don’t pay for the call

Respnonses.

27. “Would you like something to eat?”   ” __________. I am not hungry now.”

A. No, thanks                B. Good idea, thanks             C. Thanks, I will                 D. Yes, I would

28. Mr. Smith is having lunch in a restaurant.   Mr. Smith: “Could you bring me some salt?”   Waiter: __________.

A. No, I don’t              B. I don’t wait                   C. Certainly, sir                       D. No, thanks

Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

29. Lan says she’d like to have been put in a higher class.

Lan wishes ______________________________________________

30. “Let’s eat out tonight”, Minh said to me.

Minh suggested ______________________________________________

31. High technology will free women from most housework.

Women ______________________________________________

32. Although she loves Maths, she has decided to become an English teacher.

In spite of ____________________________________

Combine two sentences into a new one using a given words in bracket. Do not change the given words in any way.

33. The old man is working in this company . I love his daughter. (whose)

→ …………………………………………………………

34. The book was very interesting. He read it from cover to cover. (so…..that)

→ ……………………………………………………………

35. The English course is very helpful for me. It focuses on developing communicative skills. (that)

→ ………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

1. B

2. C

3. A

4. C

5. D

6. A

7. D

8. B

9. B

10. B

11. A

12. D

13. B

14. A

15. A

16. B

17. B

18. C

19. B

20. D

21. C

22. A

23. D

24. D

25. C

26. C

27. A

28. C

29. Lan wishes that she had been put in a higher class.

30. Minh suggested eating out that night.

31. Women will be freed from most housework by high technology

32. In spite of  loving Maths, she has decided to become an English teacher.

33. The old man whose daughter I love, is working in this company.

34. The book was so interesting that he read it from cover to cover.

35. The English course that focuses on developing communicative skills is very helpful for me.

2. Đề số 2

Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern.

1. A. injection

B. professional

C. management

D. vocational

2. A. valuable

B. memorable

C. historical

D. fascinating

3. A. illiterate

B. spectacular

C. significant

D. noticeable

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

4. A. extend

B. entertain

C. picturesque

D. elevated

5. A. office

B. official

C. accent

D. fluency

6. A. safari

B. variety

C. versatile

D. operate

Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

7. They (be) _________ amazed. They (hear, never) _________ of this song.

8. You (pick) _________ up more English if you talked to foreign visitors more often.

9. She asked me if I (see) _________ the live programme the night before.

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

10. I am trying _________ money to pay for a trip with my best friends in the next summer holiday.

A. save

B. to save

C. to be saved

D. saving

11. That artist painted a beautiful painting of a rhino_________the fact that he has never seen one.

A. although

B. despite

C. because

D. due to

12. I suggest_________some more mathematical puzzles.

A. do

B. to do

C. doing

D. done

13. There are several reasons _________ Adam is not chosen for the school football team.

A.from then

B.why

C.for what

D.explaining

14. The police have to try to catch the men _________ drive dangerously.

A.who

B.whom

C.they

D.which

15. A workshop can give children with _________ experience with computers.

A.skillful

B.handy

C.practising

D.hands-on

Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Although you may think you are too young to worry about your future career, it is important that you start thinking about your life after high school right now so that you can take the steps necessary to any career you may choose. Some of these steps include choosing the right high school, enrolling in the necessary courses, earning good grades, getting work experience and building a resume. It can seem overwhelming trying to choose a career before you complete high school, but always keep in mind that it is never too late to change your career path and no one says you have to decide now.

There are lots of different factors that go into choosing a career path. To determine the occupation you want to enter, you need to consider your interests, how long you want to be in school, how much money you want to make, the type of work you want to do, the potential for job growth and job trends in the industry – sounds like a lot, but that is just the tip of the iceberg.

Each day you make many decisions – what to wear, who to hang out with, how to spend your time after school. Some of the decisions you make today can affect you for the rest of your life. Once you have figured out the things you like to do and the things you do well, you can begin exploring careers that include your interests and skills. Make a plan from the beginning, and once you have a plan, work the plan. Do the steps along the way each year to keep on track toward graduation and higher education.

16. You may consider a future career now because .

A. you have to decide it immediately

B. it is necessary to have preparations

C. you can change your career path

D. you have nothing to worry about

17. At high school, you can do all of the following things to prepare for your future career EXCEPT _____________.

A. choosing the proper high school

B. enrolling in the necessary courses

C. earning good grades

D. learning by experience

18. Once you have determined your interests and your strengths, you can____________.

A. identify the right career

B. identify your skills

C. make decisions in the future

D. know about the rest of your life

19. We can infer from the passage that ____________.

A.each day we make decisions in order to know how to make them

B.whom we hang out with will follow the same career with us

C. there are some factors to identify the future career that we don’t know

D.we decide how much money we want to make in order to get a good job in the future

20. Making a plan from the beginning helps you ______________.

A. attend higher education

B. gradually achieve your goal

C. graduate from high school

D. have something to work

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern.

1. C

2. C

3. D

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

4. A

5. B

6. D

Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

7. They (be) ____were_____ amazed. They (hear, never) ____had never heard_____ of this song.

8. You (pick) _____would pick____ up more English if you talked to foreign visitors more often.

9. She asked me if I (see) ____had seen_____ the live programme the night before.

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

10. B

11. B

12. C

13. B

14. A

15. D

Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

16. B

17. D

18. A

19. C

20. B

Find ONE mistake in each of the following sentences and correct it

21. B (bỏ being)

22. B (to read => reading)

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

23. A

24. A

25. C

26. B

27. C

Rewrite each second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first

28. Although you are doing vocational training to become a chef, you can still progress to further education.

29. He denied cheating at the exams

30. Your health will be endangered by abuse of antibiotics

Complete the sentences

31. They would go on a trip to England if they had the chance

32. He wants to apply to a course which has three phases of training

33. By tradition men play/ have dominant roles in the family and in society

3. Đề số 3

I. Listening: (1p)

Part 1. Listen and choose the correct answer.

The man: I’ve got the (1) __________here.

A. passport B. passports C. passwords D. tickets

The woman: And the tickets are in my bag.

The man:: What about the (2) __________?

A. bicycle B. cameras C. camera D. carnival

Part 2. Listen and fill the blanks with the correct information.

The woman: Oh, the traffic’s (3) __________ today.

The man: Yes, it took me forty minutes by bus.

The woman: Well, I drove and it took me one hour.

The man: An hour! It’s probably quicker by (4) __________.

II. Phonetics: (1p)

Part 1. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

5. A. practiced B. learned C. asked D. watched

6. A. head B. spread C. cream D. bread

Part 2. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

7. A. attach B. burden C. sector D. tailor

8. A. breathtaking B. imitate C. attendance D. operate

III. Vocabulary and grammar. (3.25p)

1. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

9. If (A) you did more exercise (B), your muscles (C) will be (D) stronger.

10. Mr. Brown, that (A) teaches me (B) English, is coming (C) today (D).

11. Mr.Smith (A) is going to buy (B) a new Japanese (C) car, doesn’t he (D)?

2. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

12. I usually __________ my younger sisters when my parents are away on business.

A. pick up

B. take care of

C. look for

D. take off

13. In the future, a teacher will act more like a(n) __________ than a giver of knowledge.

A. instructor

B. facilitator

C. speaker

D. listener

14. The football match was postponed __________ the bad weather.

A. despite

B. because of

C. in spite of

D. because

15. The new sports __________ has six tennis courts.

A. complex

B. match

C. stadium

D. game

16. I wish I __________ to go now.

A. don’t have

B. will not have

C. may not have

D. didn’t have

17. He admired the teacher __________ initiated building the school library.

A. why

B. who

C. which

D. whom

18. The project __________ by tomorrow. Don’t worry.

A. will have been finished

B. has finished

C. has been finished

D. will finished

19. Would you mind __________ me through to the manager, please?

A. putting

B. to put

C. put

D. puts

20. Eight o’clock is __________ good time to phone Nick: he’s always at home in __________ evening.

A. x/ the

B. a/ the

C. a/ x

D. a/ an

21. The Great Wall of China __________ thousands of years ago.

A. is built

B. was built

C. is building

D. was building.

ĐÁP ÁN

1. B

2. C

3. terrible

4. bicycle

5. B

6. C

7. A

8. C

9. D

10. A

11. D

12. B

13. B

14. B

15. A

16. D

17. B

18. A

19. A

20. B

21. B

22. C

23. B

24. D

25. C

26. A

27. D

28. D

29. C

30. C

31. A

32. C

33. Lan wishes that she had been put in a higher class.

34. Minh suggested eating out that night.

35. Women will be freed from most housework by high technology

36. In spite of  loving Maths, she has decided to become an English teacher.

37. The old man whose daughter I love, is working in this company.

38. The book was so interesting that he read it from cover to cover.

39. The English course that focuses on developing communicative skills is very helpful for me.

40. If the weather were fine, we would take photographs.

Or We would take photographs if the weather were fine.

4. Đề số 4

I. Chọn từ (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D) có phần gạch dưới đượcphát âm khác với những từ còn lại trong mỗi câu sau. (1,0 điểm)

Câu 1: A. Like            B. Lively         C. Live            D. Likely

Câu 2: A. noticed        B. booked        C. stopped       D. provided

Câu 3: A. preserved    B. sack            C. reason         D. poison

Câu 4: A. lose             B. nose            C. rose             D. close

II. Chọn từ/ cụm từ thích hợp (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D)để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau. (3,5 điểm)

Câu 5: Lan speaks English quite …………………

A. Good B. goodly C. well D.goodness

Câu 6: I suggest that we ……………. Take showers to save water.

A. should B. would C. must D. could

Câu 7: You ……………. Better if you took this medicine.

A. will feel B. feel C. felt D. would feel

Câu 8: Hoa is very tired…………, she has to finish her homework before she go to bed.

A. therefore B. however C. so D. although

Câu 9: If you work hard, you ……………….. the exam.

A. would pass B. won’t pass C. will pass D. passed

Câu 10:At Tet, family members……………… live apart try to be together.

A. who B. which C. what D. where

Câu 11: The typhoon last week …………… many houses in its path.

A. destroyed B. moved C. reduced D. took

Câu 12:If he ……………….soon, he might be late for a bus.

A. come B. comes C. came D. doesnot come

Câu 13: My father often ……………T.V after diner.

A. watch B. watching C. watches D. watched

Câu 14: Viet Nam is a country …………… exports a lot of rice.

A. which B. who C. when D. where

Câu 15: We ……………. English for four years.

A. leanrn B. have learnt C. learnt D. will learn

Câu 16: The air is polluted, ……………….. there are too many cars.

A. but B. however C. because D. therefore

Câu17: I came to his house, he…………….. in the garden .

A. works B. worked C. was working D. has worked

Câu 18: Please remember to ……………..all the lights and fans before leaving home.

A. turn on B. go away C. look up D. turn off

III. Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi. (2,5điểm)

When people look up into the sky, they can see that it is not empty. During the day, they can see the sun. At night, they see the moon and many stars. The stars are very far, so people cannot go there yet. However, people have already been on the moon. Scientists know a lot about it.

The moon is near than the sun. The moon is about 240.000 miles away. The sun is farther,93 million miles from us. When people look at the moon, it looks almost as large as the sun. That is because it is much nearer. The sun is really much large.

The sun is a star. It sends out light. The moon is rocky and hard. It does not send out light; it reflects light. This means the moon does make its own light. The sun sends out light to the moon. Then the moon sends the sun/s light back to the earth.

Câu 19: What can be seen in the daylight?

…………………………………………………………………………………………

Câu 20: Scientists haven’t known a lot a bout the moon, have they?

……………………………………………………………………………………

Câu 21: How far is the sun from the earth?

………………………………………………………………………………………

Câu 22: Why does the moon look almost the same size as the sun?

……………………………………………………………………………………

Câu 23: Which can send out its light?

…………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Chọn từ (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D) có phần gạch dưới đượcphát âm khác với những từ còn lại trong mỗi câu sau. (1,0 điểm)

1 – C; 2 – D; 3 – B; 4 – A;

II. Chọn từ/ cụm từ thích hợp (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D)để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau. (3,5 điểm)

5 – A; 6 – A; 7 – D; 8 – B; 9 – C; 10 – A; 11 – A;

12 – D; 13 – C; 14 – A; 15 – B; 16 – C; 17 – C; 18 – D;

III. Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi. (2,5điểm)

19 – Sun.

20 – Yes, they have.

21 – It is farther,93 million miles from us.

22 – Because it is much nearer.

23 – The sun.

IV. Dùng từ hoặc cụm từ gợi ý sau để viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh, có thể thêm từ nếu cần thiết. (1,5 điểm)

24 – Tet is a festival which occurs in late January or early February.

25 – What do you think about (how) “aliens might look like?

26 – If we pollute the water, we will not fresh water to use.

V. Viết lại các câu sau sao cho có ý nghĩa tương đương với câu cho trước, bắt đầu bằng từ gợi ý. (1,5 điểm)

27 – She has worked in this office for 2 years.

28 – I suggest speaking English much

I suggest we should speak English much.

29 – If he had enough money, he could buy the computer.

5. Đề số 5

Questions 1 to 5. Choose the word with a different sound in the underlined part in each line.

1. A. th

B. thick 

C. thin 

D. thing

2. A. whole 

B. open

C. forest 

D. role

3. A. closed

B. washed 

C. filled 

D. cleaned

4. A. stopped 

B. crowded 

C. planted 

D. divided

5. A. organization

B. action 

C. education 

D. question

Questions 6 to 10. Match each word/phrase in column A to suitable definition in column B.

Column A

Column B

6. danger

7. creature

8. microgravity

9. astronaut

10. altitude

A. A person who has been trained to work in space

B. The height of something above the sea

C. The state of weightlessness

D. The possibility of harm or death to someone

E. Living thing which can move independently or an animal

Questions 11 to 15. Choose the best answer A, B, C, or D to complete the sentences.

11. My mother is good …… cooking.

A. at B. in C. on D. to

12. Linda spends two hours a day …… Yoga.

A. to make B. to do C. making D. doing

13. Mary …… to Britain three times so far.

A. was B. been C. has been D. to be

14. Linda worked very …… so she could …… pass her exams.

A. hard/easy B. hard/easily C. hardly/easy D. hardly/easily

15. My grandfather often …… of my flower garden when I go on vacation.

A. look after B. looks after C. look afters D. looks afters

Questions 16 to 20. Use the correct form of the words in CAPITAL.

16. The football match is very (EXCITE) ………………………………

17. It is (DIFFICULTY) …………………………………… for us to climb up the mountain.

18. I received his wedding (INVITE) ……………………………………. card last week.

19. Vietnam has protected (CULTURE) ……………………………. heritages carefully.

20. Remember not to show your (PERSON) …………………………. information on the Internet.

ĐÁP ÁN

Questions 1 to 5. Choose the word with a different sound in the underlined part in each line.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

Đáp án

A

C

B

A

D

Questions 6 to 10. Match each word/phrase in column A to suitable definition in column B.

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

D

E

C

A

B

Questions 11 to 15. Choose the best answer A, B, C, or D to complete the sentences.

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

Đáp án

A

D

C

B

A

Questions 16 to 20. Use the correct form of the words in CAPITAL.

Câu

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

exciting

difficult

invitation

cultural

personal

Questions 21 to 30. Fill in each gap with one word to complete the passage.

Câu

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Đáp án

A

C

D

B

C

A

A

A

B

C

Questions 31 to 35. Use the given words to complete the passage.

Câu

31

32

33

34

35

Đáp án

simplicity

change

flexibility

speech

openness

Questions 36 to 40. Write a question for the underlined part in each of the following sentences.

36. How long has she worked as a secretary?

37. Who is that picture is painted by?

38. Why could the thief could carry the TV away easily?

39. Where and When was Dr. Dean born?

40. What do most children enjoy reading?

Questions 41 to 45. Rewrite sentences with the meaning unchanged from the provided ones.

41. The information (which) the receptionist gave me was very useful

42. If I were good at cooking, I could become a chef.

43. If you don’t ride your bike carefully, you may cause accidents.

44. I didn’t spend as much money as you did during the trip.

45. Is this your first time you have been to Kuala Lumpur?

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi HK2 năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Trường THCS Cát Thành. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi HK2 năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Trường THCS Tam Bình
  • Bộ 5 đề thi HK2 năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Trường THCS Bình Chiểu

Chúc các em học tập tốt !

Đăng bởi: Quà Yêu Thương

Chuyên mục: Lớp 9

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button