Giáo dụcLớp 6

Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Cát Khánh

Dưới đây là Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Cát Khánh đã được Quà Yêu Thương biên soạn. Với các dạng đề khác nhau, các em sẽ có cơ hội luyện tập và chuẩn bị thật tốt cho kì thi học sinh giỏi. Mời các em cùng xem chi tiết tư liệu ngay sau đây.

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS CÁT KHÁNH

1. Đề số 1

SECTION A:  LISTENING (2 pts)

I. 9 (Questions 1-5): Listen and circle A, B, C or D to complete the passage (1pt)

Lam is a student in grade 7. His school is very (1)……..….from his house. Everyday, he gets up at 6:00. He has bread and (2)……..…. for breakfast. Then he put on his uniform. He walks to the station. He waits for the bus a few minutes. He goes to school by (3)……..…. . School starts at 7:00 and ends at 11:00. He goes home and has lunch at home. In the afternoon, he goes to the (4)……..…. club. He plays basketball with his friends from 2:00 to 4:00. After that, he goes (5)……..…. . He returns home at 6:00.

1. A. far

B. near

C. next to

D. behind

2. A. noodle

B. eggs

C. meat

D. fish

3. A. car

B. bike

C. bus

D. motorbike

4. A. game

B. sport

C. tennis

D. soccer

5. A. shopping

B. swimming

C. fishing

D. camping

II. 9(Questions 6-10):  Listen to the conversation and circle the option A, B, C or D as you hear (1 pt)

6. Phong’s telephone numbers is………………….. .

A. 8.537.471

B. 8.534.427

C. 8.537.456

D. 8.598.336

7. They are going to the ………………….. .

A. zoo

B. concert

C. movie theater

D. post office

8. What time will the film start?

A. 6.30

B. 6.45

C. 7.00

D. 7.15

9. They will meet before the film start………………….. minutes.

A. 10  

B. 15

C. 20

D. 30

10. When will they meet?

A. this afternoon

B. in the evening

C. on Sunday

D. tomorrow

SECTION B: GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (8 pts)

I. (Questions 11-17): Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D (1,4 pts)

11. Their cows produce ……………… .

A. a lot of milk

B. many milk     

C. lots milk

D. a few milk

12. My brother is a ……………… driver. He drives very……………… .

A. carefully/careful 

B. careful/ carefully    

C. careful/careful           

D. care/carefully     

13. He ……………… jogging.

A. doesn’t go often             

B. often doesn’t go    

C. doesn’t often go   

D. often not goes

14. Whose book are you reading? It’s……………… .

A. English book

B. interested               

C. Mary’s

D. about Mary

15. There is an intersection ahead. We……………… .

A. must not slow down

B. must slow down

C. must go fast

D. cannot go straight

16. There is a ……………… behind my classroom.

A. big flower garden

B. flower big garden

C. garden big flower

D. big garden flower

17. “I’d like some meat, please.” – “How much …………………….?”

A. do you like

B. do you want

C. ‘d you like

D. you need

II. (Questions 18-27): Give the correct forms of words in the brackets (2 pts)

SENTENCES

YOUR ANSWER

18. Her father is a…….…. . (farm)

18. …………..…………

19. His………..…. are small and long. (tooth)

19. …………..…….…

20. Near my house there is a market. It’s very …………. (noise)

20. …………..…………

21. Her….….…. are in the yard. They are playing soccer.  (child)

21. …………..………..

22. There are many………… on the street. (tree)               

22.…………..……….…

23. There is a……….…. rice paddy near my house. (beauty)                     

23. …………..………..

24. In the ……….…. , there is a museum, a factory and a stadium (neighbor)

24. …………………..…

25. We often buy cheap bread in the ……….…. (bake)

25. …………..……….…

26. There are a lot of……….….in the room. (mouse)

26. …………..……….…

27. I go to visit my grandparents………. a month. (one)

27. …………..…….…

III. (Questions 28-35): Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verb in parenthese (1,6 pts)

28. Peter has a ticket for the football match tonight, so he (watch)………..the match.

29. Mary (not/ work) …….………. today because it’s Sunday.

30. (Walk)…….……….in the rain is very interesting.

31. We (visit) …….………..President Ho Chi Minh’s mausoleum this summer.

32. My brother (drive) …….………. his car into the garage at the moment.

33. You mustn’t (eat) …….………. food in the classroom.

34. Let’s (help) …….……….. mom, Lan. She (clean) …….………. the floor.

35. Watch! The plane (come) …….………. towards the airport. It (land) …….…………

Write your answers here:

IV. (Questions 36-43): Identify the error in each sentence. Circle the corresponding letter A, B, C or D (1,6 pt)

36. What does the weather like today?               

        A    B        C       D

37. What do Ba do when it is hot?                      

                   A        B           C D

38. There is trees and flowers in front of my yard.

                A   B                        C      D

39. Nga goes to school six day a week.

                A   B              C   D        

40. How much rooms are there in the new house?

             A             B          C            D

41. I’m very thirty. I would like some apple juice.

                       A               B            C           D

42. We go to the library in Monday afternoon.

             A  B  C              D

43. What is the higher mountain in the world?

               A   B     C                      D

V. (Questions 44-50): Complete the following sentences with the correct preposition (1,4 pts)

44. Look at that old woman, she is going…….……….that street.

45. “How do you go to school?” – “…….………. bike.”

46. The house is to the left of the clinic and it is to the right of the movie theater. So we can say: The house is …….……….the clinic and the movie theater.

47. My birthday is…….………. March 5th, 1998.

48. What would you like…….……….dinner? – I’d like some noodles.

49. Miss Mai wants a kilo…….……….meat and a dozen eggs.

50. Is he good…….……….Physics and Math?

SECTION D: READING COMPREHENSION (5 pts)

I. (Questions 51-60): Read the passage and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the assigment (2 pts)

            I don’t usually eat breakfast. I only have (51) …….……….of coffee. I don’t eat (52) …….……….until about eleven o’clock. Then I have a biscuit and a glass of (53) …….……….. For lunch, I usually have a salad. That’s (54) …….……….about two o’clock. I have (55)…….……….at half past six in the afternoon. I’m a vegetarian, so I don’t eat (56) ….……….or fish. I eat cheese and eggs and things like that. I have a glass of water or fruit (57) …….…….with my meal. At (58) …….……. weekend, I go to the restaurant in the evening. You can (59) …….……….vegetarian meals in a (60) …….………. restaurants now.

51.

A. a packet

B. a cup

C. a can

D. a bar

52.

A. any

B. some

C. anything

D. something

53.

A. soap

B. rice

C. chocolate

D. milk

54.

A. at

B. on

C. in

D. of

55.

A. breakfast

B. lunch

C. dinner

D. supper

56.

A. meat

B. rice

C. vegetables

D. noodles

57.

A. water

B. soda

C. juice

D. lemonade

58.

A. the

B. a

C. one

D. on

59.

A. get

B. getting

C. to get

D. gets

60.

A. many

B. much

C. dozens

D. lot of

II. (Questions 61-68): Fill in each numbered blank with a suitable word (1,6 pts)

            This (61)…….………. Smith’s room. You can see, his room is not very large. (62)…….………. are two chairs, a table, a bed, a wardrobe (63)…….………. a bookshelf in his room. The table is near (64) …….………. window. There is an ink – pot, some books and (65) …….………. English – Vietnamese dictionary on the table. The bed is on the right. There are also  some books and newspapers on the bed. The wardrobe is opposite the bed. Smith has many clothes. (66) …….……. clothes are all in the wardrobe. The bookshelf is (67)…….…….the wall. There are many things (68) …….……. it.    

III. (Questions 69-75): Read the passage and choose the best answer A, B, C or D (1,4 pts)                                       

People usually sing because they like music or because they feel happy. They express their happiness by singing. When a bird sings, however, its song usually means much more than that the bird is happy. Birds have many reasons for singing. They sing to give information. Their songs are their language. The most beautiful songs are sung by male birds. They sing when they want to attract a female bird. It is their way of saying that they are looking for a wife. Birds also sing to tell other birds to keep away. To a bird, his tree or even a branch of a tree is his home. He does not want strangers to come near him, so he sings to warn them. If a bird cannot sing well, he usually has some other means of giving important information. Some birds dance, spread out their tails or make other signs.

69. People sing because ………………

A. She feels happy

B. they love music

C. they want to tell a story

D. they know many songs

70. What is one of the main reasons why birds sing?

A. They are in a bad temper.

B. They want to give information.

C. They are sad.

D. They can sing many songs.

71. Which birds sing the most beautiful songs?

A. Male birds.

B. Young birds which attract male birds.

C. Female birds which attract male birds.

D. Female birds.

72. According to the passage, a bird sings ………………

A. to stop sadness

B. to tell strangers to keep away

C. to warn about the approach of people

D. to tell other birds to come quickly

73. What is birds’ language?

A. Their information.

B. Their songs.

C. Their singing.

D. Their male birds.

74. Most birds usually ……………..if they cannot sing well.

A. give information in another way

B. warn other birds to go away

C. find a wife

D. fly in the sky

75. What is the main of the passage about?

A. People like music.

B. People or birds sing for many purposes.

C. Birds like music.

D. Birds only sing for fun.

SECTION E: WRITING (5 pts)  

I. (Questions 76-80): Choose the correct sentence A, B, C or D made from the suggested words (1 pt)

76. newspaper/ a/ day/ I/ read/ every/

A. I read newspaper every day.         

B. I read a newspaper every day.

C. I read every day a newspaper.

D. I every read a day newspaper.

77. lunch/ a/ grandfather/ after/ always/ sleep/ has/ my.

A. My grandfather always has a sleep after lunch.

B. My grandfather has always a sleep after lunch.

C. My grandfather always has sleep after a lunch.

D. My grandfather always sleep after has a lunch.

78. famous/ reading/ I/ people/ about/ like/ books.

A. I like reading books about people famous.

B. I like reading about famous people books.

C. I like reading about people famous books.

D. I like reading books about famous people.

79. listen/ I/ the/ my/ car/ radio/ usually/ in/ to.

A. I usually listen to the radio in my car.

B. I listen usually  to the radio in my car.

C. I usually listens to my radio in the car.

D. I usually listen in my to the radio.

80. face/ eyes/ big/ Lan/ round/ black/ a/ and/ has.

A. Lan has a round face and big black eyes.

B. Lan has round face and a big black eyes.

C. Lan has a round face and black big eyes.

D. Lan has round face and a black big eyes.

II. (Questions 81-86): Rewrite each of the sentences below in such a way that its meaning is similar to that of the original one (1,2 pts)

81.  How long is the road?

→ What ……………………………………………………………………….………………………

82. The girls are beautiful.

→ They’re……………………….……….…………………….………..………………………………

83. The Amazon River is longer than the Mekong River.

→ The Mekong River…………………………………………………….……………………………

84. There is a lot of rain in Vietnam.

→ Vietnam…………….…………………………..………………………………………….……

85. Hang is the fattest girl in my class.

→ No one………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

86. Mr and Mrs Hung has a son, Nam.

→ Mr and Mrs Hung are……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

III. (Questions 87-92): Complete the sentences from the cues given, you must add words or changes to make full ones (1,2 pt)

87. Tuan/ brother/ walk/ movie theater/ moment.

……………………………………………..…………………………………………………………

88. Ba/ usually/ play volleyball/ fall/ but/ sometimes/ sailing.

……………………………………………..…………………………………………………………

89. At school/ she/ very good/ Math and English.

……………………………………………..…………………………………………………………

90. your brother/ play/ volleyball/ yard/ now/ ?

……………………………………………..…………………………………………………………

91. Hoa’s sister/ enjoy/ listen/ music/.

……………………………………………..…………………………………………………………

92. We/ like/ potato/ our / lunch.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

IV. Write something about your best friend, using about 100 words (1,6 pts)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ANSWER KEYS

SECTION A:  LISTENING (2 pts)

I. (Questions 1-5): Listen and choose the correct options to complete the sentences (1pt)

1. A

2. B

3. C

4. B

5. B

II. (Questions 5-10):  Listen to the conversation and circle the option as you hear (1pt)

6. A

7. C

8. C

9. B

10. D

SECTION B: GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (8 pts)

I. (Questions 11-20):  Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter (1,4 pts)

11. A

12. B

13. C

14. C

15. B

16. A

17. B

 

II. (Questions 18-27): Give the correct forms of words in the brackets (2 pts)

18. farmer

19. teeth

20. noisy

21. children

22. trees

23. beautiful

24. neighborhood

25. bakery

26. mice

27. once

III. (Questions 28-35): Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verb in parenthese (1,6 pts)

28. is going to watch/ is watching

29. doesn’t work

30. Walking

31. are going to visit

32. is driving

33. eat

34. help/ is cleaning

35. is coming/ is landing

 

IV. (Questions 36-43): Identify the error in each sentence. Circle the corresponding letter A, B, C or D (1,6 pt)

36. A

37. A

38. A

39. D

40. A

41. A

42. D

43. C

V. (Questions 44-50): Complete the following sentences with the correct preposition (1,4 pts)

44. into

45. By

46. between

47. on

48. for

49. of

50. at

SECTION D: READING COMPREHENSION (5 pts)

I. (Questions 51-60): Read the passage and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the assigment (2 pts)

51. B

52. C

53. D

54. A

55. C

56. A

57. C

58. A

59. A

60. D

             

II. (Questions 61-68): Fill in each numbered blank with a suitable word (1,6 pts)

61. is

62. There

63. and

64. the

65. an

66. His/ The

67. on

68.  on

III. (Questions 69-74): Read the passage and choose the best answer A, B, C or D (1,4 pt)                                       

69. B

70. B

71. A

72. C

73. B

74. A

75. B

SECTION E: WRITING (5 pts)  

I. (Questions 76-80): Choose the correct sentence A, B, C or D made from the suggested words (1 pt)

76. B

77. A

78. D

79. A

80. A

II. (Questions 81-86): Rewrite each of the sentences below in such a way that its meaning is similar to that of the original one (1,2 pts)

81.  How long is the road?

            → What is the length of the road?

            → What is the road’s length?

82. The girls are beautiful.

            → They are (‘re) beautiful girls.

83. The Amazon River is longer than the Mekong River.

            → The Mekong River is shorter than The Amazon River.

            → The Mekong River isn’t as long as The Amazon River.

84. There is a lot of rain in Viet Nam.

            → Viet Nam has a lot of rain.

85. Hang is the fattest girl in my class.

            → No one in my class is as fat as Hang.

            → No one in my class is fatter than Hang.

86. Mr and Mrs Hung has a son, Nam.

            → Mr and Mrs Hung are Nam’s parents.

            → Mr and Mrs Hung are Nam’s dad and mom.

            → Mr and Mrs Hung are Nam’s father and mother.

II. (Questions 87-92): Complete the sentences from the cues given, you must add words or changes to make full ones (1,2 pts)

87. Tuan/ brother/ walk/ movie theater/ moment.

            → Tuan’s brother is walking to the movie theater at the moment.

            → Tuan and his  brother is walking to the movie theater at the moment.

88. Ba/ usually/ play volleyball/ fall/ but/ sometimes/ sailing.

            → Ba usually plays volleyball in the fall but he sometimes goes sailing.

            → Ba usually plays volleyball in the fall but sometimes he goes sailing.

89. At school/ she/ very good/ Math and English.

            → At school, she is very good at Math and English.

90. your brother/ play/ volleyball/ yard/ now/ ?

            → Is your brother playing volleyball in the yard now?

91. Hoa’s sister/ enjoy/ listen/ music/.

            → Hoa’s sister enjoys listening to music.

92. We/ like / potato/ our / lunch.

            → We would like some potatoes for our lunch.

III. Write something about your best friend, using about 100 words (1,6 pts)

– Organization: (Bố cục bài luận rõ ràng, đầy đủ 3 phần: mở bài, thân bài, kết luận) (0, 2 pts)

– Discourse: (Thể hiện khả năng viết mạch lạc, chặt chẽ; nối kết câu, chuyển mạch tốt) (0, 5 pts)

– Sentence structure (morphology, vocabulary and spelling): Cấu trúc câu, ngữ pháp, từ vựng; câu linh hoạt (đơn, phức.) (0, 5 pts)

– Ideas: (Ý hay, phong phú, biểu đạt nội dung liên quan chặt chẽ với chủ đề của đề thi) (0, 2 pts)

– Length: (Đảm bảo đủ số lượng từ qui định, không quá dài hoặc quá ngắn. (0, 2 pts)

2. Đề số 2

I. PHONETICS:

a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others  

    by circling A, B, C, or D. (6 0,2=1,2 pt)

1.

A. invitation

B. intersection

C. station

D. question

2.

A. lives

B. misses

C. languages

D. watches

3.

A. down

B. brown

C. town

D. show

4.

A. between

B. behind

C. bakery

D. geography

5.

A. thank

B. thin

C. mother

D. tooth

6.

A. year

B. repeat

C. meat

D. teacher

b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others (4 0,2=0,8 pt)

7.

A. weather

B. idea

C. winter

D. movies

8.

A. morning

B. number

C. routine

D. ruler

9.

A. dangerous

B. accident

C. telephone

D. engineer

10.

A. favorite

B. banana

C. tomato

D. potato

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (15 0,2=3,0 pts)

11. How often do you do morning exercises in the summer?

A. I like it

B. I play soccer

C. Yes, I do

D. I sometimes do

12. We are going to have an English examination ………………… April, 21st.     

A. on

B. to

C. at

D. in

13. There is a lot of …………………in Viet Nam. Our country is very green.

A. sun

B. sunny

C. rainy

D. rain

14. My friend, Linh …………………drinks cocacola and  beer.

  A. don’t

B. never

C. doesn’t

D. isn’t

15. …………………is your uncle going to stay here?   – …………………about three days.

A. How long – For      

B. How far – For

C. How long – At

D. How long – From

16. …………………do they go to work every morning?   – On foot.

A. How

B. How far

C. How long

D. How often

17. The room of my parents is small.”The room of my parents”means:

A. my room’s parents 

B. my room’ parents

C. my parents’s room

D. my parents’ room

18. There are five …………………in one hand.

A. arms

B. fingers

C. toes

D. feet

19. Why don’t we go to the zoo this Sunday morning?

A. You are well

B. Because I don’t like animals

C. That’s a good idea

D. Thanks a lot

20. …………………is your father?     He is very well, thank you.

A. How

B. How much

C. How many

D. How often

21. When it is hot, we often feel quite…………………       

A. happy

B. hungry

C. worried

D. thirsty

22. In our country, the weather  often …………………quickly.

A. change

B. changes

C. is changing

D. is going to change

23. My French penpal, Jack can speak six …………………fluently.

A. speeches

B. countries

C. languages

D. nationalities

24. What …………………your little sister …………………in the evening?

A. do / do

B. does / do

C. do / does

D. does / does

25. I want a good pair of shoes because I always goes …………………in the morning.

  A. sailing

B. swimming

C. jogging

D. fishing

b.   Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. (7 0,2=1,4 pts)

26. I usually go to school by bicycle but today I am going……………….……foot.

27. Is there a flower garden ……………….…… front of your house?  – Yes, there is.

28. My mother wants a sandwich and a glass ……………….……orange juice.

29. What would you like……………….……dinner?   – I’d like some noodles.

30. The plane flies……………….…….mountains, rivers and towns.

31. What are they doing at the moment?   – They are listening……………….……the tape.

32. Elizabeth and Charls are ……………….……England. They speak English.

c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters: (6 0,2=1,2 pts)

33. My school is the …………………..one in Thanh Oai District.                           (OLD)

34. All of us are are very good …………………..                                                    (STUDY)

35. In our school library, there are four …………………..                           (BOOKSHELF)

36. Hung visits his grandparents …………………..a week.                         (ONE)

37. My house is on the …………………..floor of that tall building.                       (NINE)

38. Nobody in my class is …………………..than Trang.                                         (GOOD)

ANSWER KEYS

I. PHONETICS:

a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D: (6 0,2=1,2 pts)

1.

 

 

 

D. question

2.

A. lives

 

 

 

3.

 

 

 

D. show

4.

 

 

C. bakery

 

5.

 

 

C. mother

 

6.

A. year

 

 

 

b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others: (4 0,2=0,8 pt)

7.

 

B. idea

 

 

8.

 

 

C. routine

 

9.

 

 

 

D. engineer

10.

A. favorite

 

 

 

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (15 0,2=3,0 pts)

11 –D.

I sometimes do

12 –A.

on

13 –D.

 rain

14 –B.

never

15 –A.

How long – For

16 –A.

How

17 – D.

 my parents’ room

18 –B.

fingers

19 – C.

That’s a good idea

20 –A.

How

21 –D.

 thirsty

22 – B.

changes

23 – C.

languages

24 – B.

does / do

25 – C.

jogging

b.   Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions: (7 0,2=1,4 pts)

26. on

27. in

28. of

29. for

30. over

31. to

32. from

 

c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters to complete the following sentences: (6 0,2=1,2 pts)

33. oldest

34. students

35. bookselves

36. once

37. ninth

38. better

d. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the brackets: (7 0,2=1,4 pts)

39. is going to land

40. is driving

41. does … go

42. doesn’t have

43. eat

44. flows

45. help

 

III. READING:

a. Read  and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage: (10 0,2=2,0 pts)

46 – C. loves

47 – B. it

48 – A. do

49 – A. have

50 – B. green

51 – B. An

52 – D. time

53 – C. and

54 – A. colour

55 – D. for

b. There is a mistake in each line of the following passage. Find and correct it:

(5  0,2 =1.0 pt)

56. towns -> town

57. difference -> different

58. goes -> go

59. learn -> learning

60. a -> an

 

c. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (10 0,2=2,0 pts)

61. an

62. the

63. by

64. at

65. On

66. morning

67. has/ eats

68. goes

69. of

70. home

IV. WRITING:

a. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (5  0,2 = 1.0 pt)

71. I am going to stay with my grandparents this weekend.

72. What do you say when you want to go out?

73. My brother often listens to music in his free time.

74. I go to the city to buy books every Sunday morning.

75. Let’s go to the mountain and have a good time there.

b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (5 0,4=2,0 pts)

76. Why don’t we sing and dance?

77. I am the strongest (student) in our school.

78. How tall is your brother?

79. His teacher of English always goes to work by car.

80. Linda is shorter than Peter.

c. Write a composition (about 80 words) about your school:

(Don’t show the name of  the school): (3,0pts)

The essay must have at least three ideas below.

1. Mở bài: Nêu được chủ đề về ngôi trường. (được 0,5 điểm)

2. Thân bài: Nêu và trình bày được một số vấn đề liên quan đến ngôi trường nơi em đó đang học như: Hình dáng ngôi trường; số lớp học, số giáo viên, có những gì bên trong và cảnh quan bên ngoài; các hoạt động hàng ngày diễn ra trong trường, lớp, những thành tích nổi bật đã đạt được trong năm học vv…  (được 2,0 điểm)

3. Kết luận: Tóm tắt, khẳng định lại tất cả lý do đã trình bày ở hai phần trước hay cảm tưởng của học sinh về ngôi trường đó.(được 0,5 điểm).

3. Đề số 3

I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân khác với các từ còn lại (0.5m)

1. A. Season                B. Sometime               C. Sail                         D. Sandwich

2. A. weather              B. year                         C. bread                      D. heavy

3. A. summer               B. auturm                    C. hungry                    D. truck

4. A. Spring                 B. Swimming              C. badminton              D. like

5. A. warm                  B. basketball               C. pastime                   D. activities

II. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc (1m)

1. My father (go)………………………..to work by bike

2. We (not live)……………………………in an apartment in town.

3. We (sit)……………………………in the living room.

4. What (you/do)…………………………..at the moment

5. My brother (have)……………………..breakfast at seven every morning.

6. My mother is at the shop. She (buy)……………………………some bread.

7. There (be)……………………….flowers and trees in the park.

8. What time (school/start)……………………………. in the morning?

9. My sister (cook)………………………..dinner tonight.

10. Nam can (speak)………………………….French.

III. Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc (1m)

1. I have a brother. He is a………………………………(police)

2. Our road are…………………………………..(danger)

3. We must be……………………………….when we cross the board (care)

4. Mr Lan is…………………………at the farm (arrive).

5. A………………………………..is working on his farm. (farm)

6. My brother is a bus………………………(drive)

7. Miss Thuy is……………………her motorbike to work. (ride)

8. Near my house there is a market. It is very……………………………(noise)

9. The……………………………..is to right of the restaurant. (bake)

10. Is Mr. Quang a………………………….?(Business)

IV. Tìm từ thích hợp điền vào chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau (1m)

I live (in) (1)……………………tour (2)……………………… my uncle the house has (3)……………………rooms: a bedroom, a kitchen and a bathroom. It is small but beautiful (4)……………………………the right of the house (5)………………………………..is a supermarket. My (6)………………………….buys everything there. In (7)………………………..of the house there is a (8)……………………. beautiful flowers garden. I usually spend hours (9)…………………..trees and flowers in (10)………………… summer to read books.

V. Mỗi câu sau có 1 lỗi sai, hãy sửa lại cho đúng (1m)

1. She’s traveling to work on train

–>      

2. Is Hung and his brother working in the garden now.

–>      

3. Let walk to school to day

–>      

4. What about play tennis now.

–>      

5. I’m going stay with my uncle and aunt.

–>      

6. I want talk to her because she is very nice.

–>      

7. They are going to talking some photos at the beach.

–>      

8. How often goes volleyball in the summer.

–>      

9. They never go swimming in the winter because it’s very hot.

–>      

10. How many is a kilo of rice.

–>      

ANSWER KEYS

I. Chọn từ gạch chân có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại (0.5m)

1.A

2. B

3. B

4. D

5.D

II. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc (1m)

1. goes

3. are sitting

 

5. has

7. are

 

9. is going to cook

2. don’t live

4. are you doing

 

6. is buying

 

8. does……start

10. speak

 

III. Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc (1m)

1. policeman

3. careful

5. farmer

7. riding

9. bakery

2. dangerous

4. arriving

6. driver

8. noisy

10. businessman

IV. Tìm từ thích hợp điền vào chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau (1m)

1. a/the

3. three

5. there

7. front

9. a mong

2. with

4. to/on

6. uncle

8. very

10. the

V. Mỗi câu sau có một lỗi sai, hãy sửa lại cho đúng (1m)

1. on –> by

6. want talk–> want to talk

2. is –> are

7. taking –> to take

3. let –> let’s

8. goes -> plays

4. play –> playing

9. hot –> cold

5. stay –> to stay

10. How many –> How much

VI. Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi (1.5m)

1. How much is the price of a bowl of noodles?

2. How much oranges would you like?

3. There are twelve packets of tea.

4. How many bananas do you want?

5. Bi and Fifi travel to Ha noi by plane

6. My house is to the right of the bakery

7. Mr Minh is Trung’s father.

8. Trang is going to school by bike

9. Are there over eight handred students in your school

10. This exercise is too difficult for me to do.

VII. Dùng từ gợi ý viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh (1m)

1. They are talking the vegetable to the market at the moment

2. Do you drive to work or go by bus.

3. There is a small park in front of Linh’s house.

4. Our apartment has four rooms and it is on the seventh floor.

5. My brother loves in Paris and he has a bakery there.

VIII. Đặt câu hỏi cho từ gạch chân (1m)

1. What would you like?

2. How many rice does she need.

3. Which sports does your sister play when it’s cool.

4. When/ Which season do your classmates sometimes go to the zoo.

5. When is Nam going to visit the zoo.

IX, Reading (1m)

1. T

6. T

2. T

7.F: We can collect used bottles in the country

3. T

8.T

4. F: We are wasting too much power

9. T

5. F: We shouldn’t leave our trash in the country

10. T

X. Nghe bài hội thoại và điền từ thích hợp vào chỗ trống(1m)

             Lan has three meals a day: breakfast,lunch,dinner.She has (1) breakfast at home.She has bread,(2) eggs  and milk for breakfast.At(3) school Lan and her friends (4) have lunch at one o’clock.They (5) often.have finish or (6) meat and vegatables for lunch.Lan has dinner(7) with her parents at home at sevent o’clock.They often have meat,(8) fish or chicken and(9) vegetables for dinner.After dinner,they (10) eat some fruit and drink tea.Lan likes dinner because it is a big and happy meal the day.

4. Đề số 4

I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.

A. boots

B. toothpaste

C. food

D. flood

2.

A. watches

B. brushes

C. classes

D. lives

3.

A. their

B. math

C. thing

D. theater

4.

A. station

B. intersection

C. question

D. invitation

5.

A. teacher

B. children

C. lunch

D.chemist

6.

A. answer

B. travel

C. plane

D. bank

7.

A. teacher

B. repeat

C. year

D. meat

8.

A. warm

B. park

C. farm

D. car

9.

A. one

B. jog

C. box

D. doctor

10.

A. house

B. hour

C. country

D. mouse

II. Choose the best  answer to complete the below sentences:

1. What’s ……………… dinner? Ther is some rice and some meat.

A. at                            B. in                            C. for                           D. on

2. There is ………………. bread on the table.

A. an                           B. a                              C. some                       D. two

3. What ……………… your favorite food?

A. is                             B. does                        C. do                           D. are

      4. I’m tired. I’d like …………………

A. sit down                 B. to sit down             C. sitting down           D. sit

5. When it’s hot, I’d like …………………..

A. iced coffee             B. ice coffee                C. coffee ice                D. coffee with ice

6. It’s twelve o’clock,Nam. Let’s …………… home.

A. go                           B. to go                       C. going                      D. goes

7. Tuan and I …………….. badminton in the yard.

A. playing                   B. is playing                C. are playing              D. am playing

8. We are going to visit  our grandparents ………………. one week.

A. at                            B. on                           C. by                           D. for

9. …………………. weekends I often goto the countryside.

A. on                           B. in                            C. for                           D. at

10. Does it rain …………….. in Britain during the summer?

A. everytime               B. always                    C. whole                      D. all the time

11. Michael is the …………. member of the team.

A. younger                  B. more young            C. youngest                 D. most young

12. My brother feels ………………again after his illness.

A. strongly                  B. strong                     C. is strong                  D. strength

13. What would you like to drink? ………………….

A. Thank you              B. Tea, please              C. Yes, please             D. No, I don’t

14. What part of the country are you ……………..?

A. of                            B. from                        C. by                           D. on

15. I don’t want much sugar in my coffee. Just ………….please.

A. little                        B. few                         C. a few                      D. a little

16.   –  I’m very hungry.

        – …………………….

A. Also me                  B. For me the same     C. Me, too                   D. I also

17. This apple tastes ………………..

A. sweetness               B. sweetly                   C. sweety                    D. sweet

18. Susan is the ………………… of the two girls.

A. prettier                    B. prettiest                  C. pretty                      D. more pretty

19. – Can I help you?

      – I’d like ten ………… of soda, please.

A. packets                   B. boxes                      C. bars             D. cans

20. Many Asia animals are …………. danger.

A. in                            B. on                           C. at                D. of

ANSWER KEYS

Câu I. (5 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

1. D                 2. D                 3. A                 4. C                 5. D

6. C                 7. C                 8. A                 9. A                 10. C

Câu II. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm

1. C                 2. C                 3. A                 4. B                 5. A    

6. A                 7. C                 8. D                 9. A                 10. D

11. C               12. B               13. B               14. B               15. D

16. C               17. D               18. A               19. D               20. A

Câu III. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. Minh likes milk.

2. It’s a big birthday cake.

3. How much is that T – shirt?

4. No girl is fatter than Hang in my class.

5. They are Phong’s parents.

6. How high is that building?

7. Why don’t we go for a swim?

8. What can I do for you?

9. Minh goes to school on foot every day.

10. Her family has four people.

Câu IV. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. When you cross the road, you must be careful.

2. Is there a flower garden in front of your house?

3. Thank you for this nice gift

4. Do you get dressed before breakfast?

5. Near the paddy fields, there are a lot of beautiful trees.

6. Who is waiting for her?

7. Who is she waiting for?

8. In the winter, days are short and nights are long.

9. Are his sister’s eyes blue?

10. There isn’t any milk.

Câu V. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

/s/: students, groups, classmates, thanks, books, streets, desks.

/z/: games, beds, days, timetables, floors, greetings, partners, numbers.

/iz/: classes, faces, exercises, pieces, bookcases.

Câu VI. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. is raining  – rains

2. …. does your son have  …?  Does he usually eat ….and drink …..?

3. are drinking

4. speak

5. Does he eat..?

6. is going to give

7. doesn’t go

8. Where is Mai now? She is playing

9. is coming.

10. What is there to drink …

Câu VII. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

1. sometimes is → is sometimes

2. sit → am sitting

3. does → is

4. likes to talking  →  likes talking

5. always doesn’t → doesn’t always

6. letter → letters

7. hunger → hungry

8. many → much

9. Is → are

10. has → have

Câu VIII. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. What would you like for dinner tonight?

2. I usually have bread and milk for breakfast.

3. Her mother needs half a kilo of tomatoes and a kilo of potatoes.

4. I’d like a fried rice and a glass of orange juice, please.                 

5. I’m not hungry but thirsty. I’d like a glass of water.

6. What do you want me to buy for you?

7. Look! They are drinking tea and eating sandwiches overthere.

8. My brother is heavy and strong. He is a weight lifter.

9. There is some milk in the fridge.

10. Milk and apple juice are my favorite drink.

Câu IX. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. How much water do you want?

2. What is your father doing in the garden now?

3. What does your sister need?

4. How does Miss Trang feel?

5. What is there to drink after dinner?

6. How much is an ice – cream?

7. What is the weather like today?

8. What does he do when it’s cool?

9. What is her favorite food?

10. Who is Lien going to play badminton with?

Câu X. (5 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

1. going           2. Let’s            3. idea             4. where          5. about           6. How

7. it’s               8. by                9. bring            10. something             

Câu X. (6 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1.Yes, it is.

2. It is hot in the summer.

3. It is cool.

4. It is very cold and it snows.

5. In the winter, people wear heavy clothes.

6. In the spring, the weather is warm, it rains and flowers begin to grow.

In the fall, the weather is cool but not cold.

Câu XI. (4 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm. (Chấm theo cách trả lời của học sinh)

5. Đề số 5

PART ONE: LISTENING: (15 x 0.2 = 3.0pts)

 I.  Listen to the passages, then write True (T) or False(F) for each sentence.: (10 x 0.2 = 2.0pts)    

1. Hai plays chess every Saturday.                         

2. Hai loves sports

3. “Angry birds” is Bill’s favorite game.

4. Alice is twenty years old.

5. Alice doesn’t like doing sports very much.

6. Trung is very good at playing football.

7. Trung doesn’t like playing the guitar

8. Bill is in grade six

9. Bill’s dream is to create a new game.

10. Bill often plays game after dinner.

II. Listen to the passages again. Fill in each blank to complete the sentences (5 0,2=1,0 pt)

1. Hai practices at the……………………..three times a week.

2. Trung can…………………..the guitar.

3. Alice likes……………………ice skating.

4. …………………………….is at Rosemarrick Lower Secondary School.

5. Trung………………………..swimming on hot days.

PART TWO: PHONETICS:  (10 x 0.2 = 2.0pts)

I. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others  by circling A, B, C, or D. (5 0,2=1,0pt)

1.   A. chocolate

B. classmate

C. potato

D. toothpaste

2.   A. police

B. accident

C. ocean

D. citadel

3.   A. opposite

B. foodstall

C. desert

D. sometimes

4.   A. hotel

B. weekend

C. correct

D. destroy

5.   A. gymnast

B. finger

C. vegetable

D. dangerous

II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (5 x 0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1.  A. homework         B. breakfast                 C. between                  D. bookshelf

2.  A. engineer             B. telephone                C. intersection             D. lemonade

3.  A. unload               B. drugstore                C. museum                  D. behind

4.  A. lettuce               B. cabbage                  C. carrot                      D. routine

5.  A. banana               B. buffalo                    C. favorite                   D. beautiful

PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (25 x 0.2 = 5.0pts)

I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences. (10 x 0.2= 2.0pts)

1. I feel tired. I’d like __________.   

    A. to sit down                     B. to run                      C. some noodles          D. some fish

2. __________her lips full or thin?

    A. Do                                  B. Does                       C. Are                         D. Is

3. This sign says “Stop!”. We __________go straight ahead.

     A. can                                 B. should                     C. must                        D. mustn’t

4. Mr. Nam gets up at 7.00 and eats __________.

     A. a big breakfast               B. big breakfast           C. the big breakfast     D. a breakfast big

5. Mr. Quang and the farmer are loading the truck __________vegetables.

     A. on                                  B. with                        C. at                            D. of

6. The weather is __________today than yesterday.

     A. so better            B. very better  C. too better                D. much better

7. __________?  ~ We play badminton and swim.

     A. What sports do you and your brother like?      

     B. Which sports do you and your brother play?

     C. When do you and your brother play sports?    

     D. What are you and your brother doing?

8. There is __________rice in the jar. We can’t cook rice now.

     A. a little                            B. little                        C. a few                      D. few

9. Would you like __________noodles? ~ I’m full. I don’t want __________more.

     A. any/ any                         B. some/ some             C. any/ some               D. some/ any

10. I’m going to the __________now. I want to buy some bread.

     A. post office                     B. drugstore                C. bakery                     D. toy store

II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt)

 1. At an intersection, you must slow down. It is a very __________ place. (danger)

2. Her __________ are small and white. (tooth)                                                      

3. Air __________ is a big problem in many cities in the world. (pollute)  

4. His __________ are in the yard. They are skipping together. (child)                   

5. In my __________, there is a park with many trees and flowers. (neighbor)

ANSWER KEYS

PART ONE: LISTENING: (25 x 0.2 = 5.0pts)

 I.  Listen to the passages, then write True (T) or False(F) for each sentence.: (10 x 0.2 = 2.0pts)

1F, 2T, 3T, 4F, 5T, 6F, 7F, 8T, 9T, 10F

II. Listen to the passages again. Fill in each blank to complete the sentences (5 0,2=1,0 pt)

1. club, 2. play, 3. watching, 4. Bill, 5. goes

PART TWO: PHONETICS: (10 x 0.2 = 2.0pts)

I. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others  by circling A, B, C, or D. (5 0,2=1,0pt)

1A       2C       3B       4D       5B

II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt)

1C       2B       3B       4D       5A

PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (25 x 0.2 = 5.0pts)

I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.    (10 x 0.2= 2.0pts)

1A       2C       3D       4A       5B       6D       7B       8B       9D       10C

II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt)

1. dangerous    2. teeth            3. pollution      4. children       5. neighborhood

III. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verb in the brackets. (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt)

1. is coming     2. doesn’t go   3. to buy          4. Does…..go  5. isn’t watching

IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable preposition. (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt)

1. for               2. from            3. in                 4. for               5. with

PART FOUR:  READING(25 x 0.2 = 5.0pts)

I. Read the passage and choose the correct answer (A or B, C, D to fill in the gap. (10 x 0.2 = 2.0pts)

1B       2D       3C       4A       5B       6D       7C       8A       9A       10C

II. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable word to complete the passage.(10 x 0.2 = 2.0pts)

1. country        2. in                 3. from            4. the               5. long

6. England       7. colors          8. spring          9. are               10. with

III. Read the following passage and answer the questions. (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt):

1. She works/ teaches at a school in Hanoi.

2. (She goes to work) five days a week.

3. Because it is too far from her house to her school.

4. No, she doesn’t.

5. She feels happy (with her job).

PART FIVE: WRITING (5.0pts)

I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the original one. (5 x 0.2 =1.0pt)

1. How many students are there in your class?

2. Beef and vegetables are my favorite food.

3. Do you and your friends go to school on foot every day?

4. Our English class starts/ begins at 7.15.

5. What about going to the movies tonight?

II. Use the words or phrases to make meaningful sentences. (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt)

1. Is there a police station on your street?

2. Toan is listening to (her/his/the) teacher in the class now.

3. Ba usually plays volleyball in the fall but he sometimes goes sailing.

4. We are going to wait for you near your school this week.

5. It is cool and windy in the fall in my country.

III. Write a passage (100-120 words) about what you are going to do this summer vacation. (3,0pts)

Write about what you are going to do this summer vacation.           

– Học sinh viết bài sử dụng các thì tương lại (be going to/ will).

– Bài viết có bố cục ba phần (mở bài, thân bài, kết luận)

– Sử dụng tốt các liên từ: First, Next, Then, After that, Finally, …)

– Bài viết trôi chảy, ý rõ ràng

Gợi ý: Where to go: Hue citadel, Nha trang beach, Halong Bay, …

            Who to go with: parents, friends,….

            What to do: visit some places, some friends, ….

            How long to stay : 3 days, 2 weeks, …..

AUDIO SCRIPT

Hello. My name is Hai. I love sports. I play volleyball at school and I often go cycling with my dad at the weekend. But my favorite sport is Judo. I practice at the judo club three times a week.

My name’s Alice. I’m twelve years old. I don’t like doing sport very much, but i like watching ice skating on TV. My favourite bobby is playing chess. My friends and I play chess every Saturday.

Hi, I’m Bill. I’m in grade six at Rosemarrick Lower Secondary School. After my lessons, I like to play computer game. The game I like best is “Angry Birds”. I often play it for half an hour before dinner. I hope that I can create a new kind of computer game in the future.

My name’s Trung. I’ve got a lot of hobbies. I like playing the guitar and I love to watch football on TV. I don’t do much sport, but I often go swimming with my friends on hot days.

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Cát Khánh. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Điện Biên
  • Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Quảng Tâm

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Đăng bởi: Quà Yêu Thương

Chuyên mục: Lớp 6

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button