Giáo dụcLớp 6

Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Điện Biên

Dưới đây là Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Điện Biên đã được Quà Yêu Thương biên soạn. Với các dạng đề khác nhau, các em sẽ có cơ hội luyện tập và chuẩn bị thật tốt cho kì thi học sinh giỏi sắp tới. Mời các em cùng xem chi tiết tư liệu ngay sau đây.

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS ĐIỆN BIÊN

1. Đề số 1

PART I: PHONETICS

1. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D.

1.

A. books     

B. pencils

C. rulers          

D. bags

2.

A. tenth

B. math

C. brother

D. theater

3.

A. has

B. name

C. family

D. lamp

2. Choose the word that is different from the others.

4.

A. see

B. thirsty

C. hungry

D. hot

5.

A. in

B. but

C. of

D. under

PART II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I.  Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. One of them ……………..an oval face.

A. have                        B. having                     C. has                         D.had.

2. There is ……………….. bread on the table.

A. a                             B. an                            C. some                      D. two.

3. Their cows produce ………………

A. a lot of milk            B. many milk               C. lots milk                D. afew milk  

4. ……………..straight across the road.

A. Don’t run                B. Not run                    C. No run                   D. Can’t run

5. I learn music………………. : on Mondays and Fridays.

A. two times a week                                         B. once a week

C. one a week                                                   D. twice a week

6. How many minutes are there in………… hour?

A. a                             B. an                              C. the                          D. these

7. I eat an apple every morning. It’s my…………………fruit.

A.  good                      B.  like                             C.  favorite              D.  cold

8 ……is your uncle going to stay here?   – ……………… about three days.

A. How long – For                   B. How far – For

C. How long – At                        D. How long – From

9.  Ho Chi Minh city is …………………city in Viet Nam.

A.  big                         B.  bigger                        C.  the bigest           D.  the biggest

10. My French pen pal, Jack can speak six …………………fluently.

A. speeches                 B. countries                     C. languages            D. nationalities

II.  Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions.

1. I’m sitting ……………..Tuyen and Thao.

2. The population……………..the world is growing.

3. You should put them ……………your bag.

4. We often help mom…………….Sundays.

5. The farmers are loading the truck…………..vegetables.

III. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters.

1. This is my favortite chair. It’s so…………………………                 (COMFORT)

2. Nobody in my class is ………than Thuy.                                    ( GOOD)

3. This tree has a lot of green…………………………………..                (LEAF)

4. She is very …………………………………………………..               (BEAUTY)

5. It is very ……………….. in the city.                                           (NOISE)

6. Her …………….. are small and white.                                     (TOOTH)

7. Do you know the …………….. of this book?                           (WRITE)

8. That ……………….can play the guitar very well.                        (MUSIC)

9.  Our roads are……………………….                                            (DANGER)    

10. Minh is …………….because he gets bad marks.                             (HAPPY)                                     

IV. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

1. Would you like (come)…………………to my house for dinner?

2. Your father……………….. (go)  to work by bike everyday?  

3. Let’s help your friend, Nam. She (do) …………..her homework.

4. What you……………….. (do) this summer vacation?                             

– We are going to Ha Long Bay.                                  

5. Lan can (speak)……………two languages.

6. There (not be)……………. any orange juice in the fridge.

7. I want (be) a doctor  when I grow up.

8.  Oh, no. It….. (rain)………….We can’t play tennis at the moment.

9.Where  Mai…(be)……..now?

10. There…(be) …any  flowers in her garden?

PART III. READING

I. Read and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage.

           It’s Sunday morning. The Browns are sitting in (1)……… living room. They are talking (2)……….. the dinner this evening. David likes beef and Susan does, too. He says that beef (3)………..good for children. Their father, Mr. Brown, prefers chicken to beef. He asks his wife to buy.. (4)… for him . Helen, their youngest daughter doesn’t want any meat. She would (5)……….. cakes and sweets. Mrs. Brown doesn’t like beef. She doesn’t like chicken, either. She likes fish, vegetables and fruit. She says that fish and vegetables (6) ………….  good for old men and everybody.. (7)… to eat fruit. At last, they decide to go out… (8)… dinner ..(9)…Mrs. Brown says that she can’t cook so … (10) … food for everybody in the family.

1.   A. the                                B. a                              C.an                 D. to

2.   A. with                              B. for                           C. about          D. to

3.   A. are                                B. has                          C. does            D. is

4.   A. little                              B. some                       C. any              D. none

5.   A. like                               B. likes                        C. have            D. has

6.   A. is                                   B. have                        C. are               D. do

7.   A. need                             B. needs                      C. are               D. have

8.   A. to                                  B. of                            C. with             D. for

9.   A. because                         B. but                          C. so                D. and

10.  A. many                           B. little                        C. much           D. lots of

II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage.

        Vietnam is in the South- East Asia. It has (1) _____­__ of beautiful mountains, rivers and beaches. (2) _____­­­­­_ are two long (3) ____ in Vietnam: the Red River in the north and the Mekong River in the (4) ____­_____. The Mekong River is the (5) _________river in the South- East Asia and of course it is longer (6) ____the Red River. The Mekong River starts in Tibet and (7) ____to the Bien Dong. Phanxipang is (8) __ highest mountain in Vietnam. It’s 3,143 meters (9) _    . Vietnam also (10) ____many nice beaches such as Sam Son, Do Son, Nha Trang, Vung Tau.

III- Read the following passage and answer the questions below.

            I’m An. I have twin brothers, Viet and Nam. They are very similar and a lot of people don’t know which is which. They both have black hair and black eyes, and they always wear jeans and T-shirts.

            They like doing the same thing, too. For example, they both like music and they’re crazy about soccer. They go to a soccer match once a week. Viet doesn’t like dancing or video games and Nam doesn’t like them, either.

            Although they are twins, they’re not exactly the same at everything. Viet works hard at school because he wants to go to university, but Nam is a bit lazy.

            Our mother is often away from home because of her job, so we work together in the house. Most of the time it’s fine, but sometimes we fight a bit.

Questions:

1. How many brothers does An have?

2. What do An’s brothers always wear?

3. What do Viet and Nam do once a week?

4. Why does Viet work hard at school?

5. Do they sometimes fight a bit?

PART IV: WRITING

I. There is a mistake in each sentence. Find and correct it.

1.I like watching TV. There are a good film on TV tonight.

                 A                           B                      C            D

2. What is he often do when it’s hot?

      A     B                      C      D

3. How much rooms are there in the new house?

                A                    B        C         D

4. I’m very thirsty. I like  any apple juice.

      A              B          C     D

5. How many childs does your sister have?

            A          B       C                      D

II. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way.

1. My father usually drives to work.

=>My father usually goes ………………………………..…

2. My mother and I go to the supermarket every day on foot.

=> My mother and I………………………………………………………………….

3. How much is this hat?

=>How much does………………………………………………………………………………?

4. Why don’t we sing an English song?

=> What about…………………………………………………………………………………….?

5. No house in the village is older than this house.

=> This is ………………………………………………………………………………………

6.  Are there twenty classrooms and six hundred students in your school?

=>Does your school …………………………………………………?

7. What’s your father’s weight?

=> How heavy …………………………………………?

8. Mr. Vinh is Oanh’s father.

=> Mr. Vinh has ………………………………………………………………………..

9. She likes noodles.

=> Her favorite food is …………………………………………………………………….

10. The bookstore is to the right of the toy store.      

 => The toy store…………………………………………………………..

ANSWER KEYS

PART I: . PHONETICS

1. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others   by circling A, B, C, or D.

1. A         2.C          3. B

2. Choose the word that is different from the others

4.A         5.B

PART II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I.  Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

1. C                                  2. C                                 

3. A                                  4. A                                

5. D                                  6. B   

7. C                                  8. A       

9. D                                  10. C

II.  Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions.

1. between

2. of

3. in

4. on

5. with

III. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters write the answers in the box.

1. comfortable

2. better

3. leaves

4. beautiful

5. noisy

6. teeth

7. writer

8. musician

9. dangerous

10. unhappy

IV. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

1. to come

2. does….go

3. is doing

4. are……… going to do

5. speak

6. isn’t

7. to be

8. is raining

9. Is Mai

10. Are there

PART III. READING

I. Read and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage.

1. A                                 6. C

2. C                                 7. B

3. D                                 8. D

4. B                                  9. A

5. A                                  10. C

II. Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word to complete the passage.

1. lots

2. There

3. rivers

4. south

5. longest

6. than

7. flows

8. the

9. high

10. has

III. Read the following passage and write.

1. He has two brothers.

2. They always wear jeans and T-shirts.

3. They go to a soccer match once a week.

4. Because he wants to be a student at university/ Because he wants to go to university

5. Yes, they do.

PART IV: WRITING

I. There is a mistake in each sentence. Find and correct it.

1. B=> is

2. B=> does

3. A=> many

4. D=> some

5. B=> children

II. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way.

1. My father usually goes to work by car.

2. My mother and I walk to the supermarket every day.

3. How much does this hat cost?

4. What about singing  an English song?

5. This is the oldest house in the village.

6. Does your school have twenty classrooms and six hundred students?

7. How heavy is your father?

8. Mr. Vinh has a daughter, Oanh.

9. Her favorite food is  noodles.

10. The toy store is to the left of the bookstore .

2. Đề số 2

SECTION A. PHONETICS (2.0 points)

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. express                           B. exciting                   C. expensive               D. excellent

2. A. coffee                             B. see                           C.  agree                     D. free

3. A. son                                  B. sugar                        C.  soup                      D. sing

4. A. palm                               B. fasten                       C. classmate               D. traffic

5. A. plays                               B. says                          C. days                       D. stays

6. A. dad                                 B. hat                           C. plant                      D. happy

7. A. hear                                B. near                          C. fear                        D. pear

8. A. writes                             B. makes                     C. packets                  D. tomatoes

9. A. clown                             B. down                      C. own                       D. town

10. A. breathe                         B. rhythm                    C. although                D. worth

SECTION B. LEXICO & GRAMMAR (10.0 points)

Part I. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to complete these sentences. (4.0 points)

1. At the weekend we can play a ……………………..of badminton or join in a football match.      

A.sport                    B. game                    C. sports game         D. match game

2. Kien is not very ………………….He never plays games  

A.  sport                  B. sporty                  C. sporting               D. unsporty

3. My brother likes watching TV……………………….I like going out with my friends

A. and                      B. but                       C. or                         D. so

4. I want to work in television industry,…………………….I am working hard

A. because               B. although              C. so                         D. and

5. Bangkok is …………. capital of Thailand.  

A. a          B. one                       C. X                         D. the

6. There are …………….. girls in his class.

A. not       B. no                         C. none         D. any

7. ……… she plays the piano!

A. How beautiful             B. How beautifully   C. What good           D. What well

8. On …. we often go out. 

A. nights of Saturday  B. Saturday nights   C. Saturday’s nights   D. none is correct

9. I don’t want much sugar in coffee. Just ………, please. 

A. little                     B. a little                              C. few                         D. a few

10. “I’ve just received a scholarship”       -”………………….!…………………………………..”

A. Really                  B. Thank you           C. Congratulations      D. Well

11. They canceled their picnic,………………………..the bad weather

A. because                B. because of           C. when                        D. and

12. ……………………..the program is late, we will wait to watch

 A. When                  B. Because               C. Although                 D. So

13. You can watch Harry Potter on TV ………………….you can read it

 A. so                        B. when                    C. but                           D. or

14. -“……………………………………………………………..”

      – “ He is of medium height, with black hair and dark skin

A. What is your  new friend like ?      B. What does your new friend look like?      

C. How is your new friends                D. What does your new friend like ?

15.” ……………………do you play table-tennis ?”

     – every weekend.

 A. When                     B. How often              C. How            D. What time

16. –“ Excuse me .I am looking for a telephone box”

 -“ There is one ………………………………………..”

A. straight                  B. straight ahead          C. turn right    D. going left

17.-“ Would you like me to turn off your computer ?”

 – “………………………….I’ll do it myself .”

A. No, thanks             B.Yes, please            C. Don’t do it               D. Of course

18. My parents always say that I …………………….take thing without asking

A. needn’t                   B. mayn’t                 C.shouldn’t                   D. won’t

19. Vietnam celebrates Tet, but Korea………………

A. does                     B. doesn’t                 C. celebrate                  D. celebrates

20. It’s cold. The students ……………..warm clothes.

A .wear                     B. wears                   C. wearing                    D. are wearing

Part II. Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in the parentheses (3.0 points).

1. Where is your mother? – She is in the kitchen. She ______(cook) the dinner.

2. Your brother often ______ (go) to school by bus last year?

3. He often played football when he ( be ) …………………young .

4. Trung is learning to play the guitar. He ( have ) ……………….guitar lessons twice a week.

5. Look! The plane (fly) ………………………. toward to the airport. It (land)……………………..

6. Take these medicines and you ( feel )   ………………..  better then, Ha .

7. I …………..(have) a birthday party tomorrow evening. Would you like ………..(come)?

8. ………… he……….. (like) milk or tea?

9. Where is Nam?- He(watch)…………………… TV in his room at the moment.

10. I often go to school by bicycle but today I ……….. (go) to school by bus.

11. My best friend (write)………………………… me  a letter several time.

12. If it (be ) …………..nice tomorrow. We ( plant)…………………..some young trees.

13. – ……………….you ever ( see )………………..a real robot at work?

      – No, never.

14. Do you think there ( be ) ………………a city underwater?

15. I (never ,see)………………………..such a big flower.

16. He ( never meet ) …………………her before.

ANSWER KEYS

I. 2 điểm (0,2 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. D

2. A

3. B

4. D

5. B

6. C

7. D

8. D

9. C

10. D

II. 4 điểm (0,2 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. D                 2. A                 3. D                4. C                 5. D

6. B                 7. B                 8. B                9. B                 10. C

11. B               12. C               13. D              14. B               15. B

16. B               17. A                18. C              19. B                20. D

III. 3 điểm (0,2 điểm cho mỗi động từ đúng)

1. is cooking                                                9. Is watching                

2  Did – go               10. Am going

3. was.          11. Has written

4. has                        12. Is – will plant

5. is flying – is giong to                   13. Have – seen

6. will feel                14. Will be

7. am having/ am going to have                    15. Have never seen

8. Does – like              has never met

IV. 2 điểm (0,2 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)

1. length          2. happiness     3. Leaves           4. Resolution             5. First- footer            

6. Creative       7. Talkative     8. Players           9. talking                  10. Patient

V. 2 điểm (0,2 điểm cho mỗi từ điền đúng nếu tìm ra lỗi mà chưa sửa thì cho 0,1 điểm)

1. How swim => How to swim            2. Leaves => left                     

3. What => how                                   4. Go => have gone                

5. Tell à=> show                                   6. to => from                           

7. Have gone  => have been                8. So => because                                

9. To => for                                         10. Which => what

VI. 2 điểm (0,2 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. From                    2. For

3. At – on                 4. In – in

5. Off                       6. In

7. At                         8. on

VII. 2 điểm (0,25 điểm cho mỗi từ đúng)

1. A                2. C                   3. A                 4. B                

5. A                6. C                   7. A                 8. B

VIII. 2 điểm (0,25 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. People                 2. high                  3. in                  4. climb/visit          5. will

IX. 2 điểm (0,2 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. You must do your home work before going to school.

2. We must be present at the class discussion on Saturday.

3. Tokyo is the largest of the tree cities.

4. We mustn’t throw rubbish.

5. How many apples would she like?

6. It is easy to learn how to use a computer.

7. He is a careful driver.

8. Student at our school do a lot of outdoor activities.

9. I have  a difficulty in finding a better solution to that problem.

10. Lan has two younger sisters.

X. 1 điểm.

– Tùy theo hướng viết, cách viết của học sinh mà giảm khảo có thể cho điểm:

– Nhưng bài viết phải:

– Kể được về gia đình của mình với các nội dung có thể:

Phần 1(Mở bài): Nêu khái quát được về ngôi nhà  của mình.

Phần 2 (Thân bài): Kể chi tiết về ngôi nhà  mình (trong nha va ngoài nhà).

Phần 3 (Kết luận): Đưa ra cảm nhận đánh giá,….. về ngôi nhà của mình.

– Đúng ngữ pháp,đúng bố cục.

3. Đề số 3

SECTION A:  LISTENING (2 pts)

I. 9 (Questions 1-5): Listen and circle A, B, C or D to complete the passage (1pt)

Lam is a student in grade 7. His school is very (1)……..….from his house. Everyday, he gets up at 6:00. He has bread and (2)……..…. for breakfast. Then he put on his uniform. He walks to the station. He waits for the bus a few minutes. He goes to school by (3)……..…. . School starts at 7:00 and ends at 11:00. He goes home and has lunch at home. In the afternoon, he goes to the (4)……..…. club. He plays basketball with his friends from 2:00 to 4:00. After that, he goes (5)……..…. . He returns home at 6:00.

1. A. far

B. near

C. next to

D. behind

2. A. noodle

B. eggs

C. meat

D. fish

3. A. car

B. bike

C. bus

D. motorbike

4. A. game

B. sport

C. tennis

D. soccer

5. A. shopping

B. swimming

C. fishing

D. camping

II. 9(Questions 6-10):  Listen to the conversation and circle the option A, B, C or D as you hear (1 pt)

6. Phong’s telephone numbers is………………….. .

A. 8.537.471

B. 8.534.427

C. 8.537.456

D. 8.598.336

7. They are going to the ………………….. .

A. zoo

B. concert

C. movie theater

D. post office

8. What time will the film start?

A. 6.30

B. 6.45

C. 7.00

D. 7.15

9. They will meet before the film start………………….. minutes.

A. 10  

B. 15

C. 20

D. 30

10. When will they meet?

A. this afternoon

B. in the evening

C. on Sunday

D. tomorrow

SECTION B: GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (8 pts)

I. (Questions 11-17): Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D (1,4 pts)

11. Their cows produce ……………… .

A. a lot of milk

B. many milk     

C. lots milk

D. a few milk

12. My brother is a ……………… driver. He drives very……………… .

A. carefully/careful 

B. careful/ carefully    

C. careful/careful           

D. care/carefully     

13. He ……………… jogging.

A. doesn’t go often             

B. often doesn’t go    

C. doesn’t often go   

D. often not goes

14. Whose book are you reading? It’s……………… .

A. English book

B. interested               

C. Mary’s

D. about Mary

15. There is an intersection ahead. We……………… .

A. must not slow down

B. must slow down

C. must go fast

D. cannot go straight

16. There is a ……………… behind my classroom.

A. big flower garden

B. flower big garden

C. garden big flower

D. big garden flower

17. “I’d like some meat, please.” – “How much …………………….?”

A. do you like

B. do you want

C. ‘d you like

D. you need

II. (Questions 18-27): Give the correct forms of words in the brackets (2 pts)

SENTENCES

YOUR ANSWER

18. Her father is a…….…. . (farm)

18. …………..…………

19. His………..…. are small and long. (tooth)

19. …………..…….…

20. Near my house there is a market. It’s very …………. (noise)

20. …………..…………

21. Her….….…. are in the yard. They are playing soccer.  (child)

21. …………..………..

22. There are many………… on the street. (tree)               

22.…………..……….…

23. There is a……….…. rice paddy near my house. (beauty)                     

23. …………..………..

24. In the ……….…. , there is a museum, a factory and a stadium (neighbor)

24. …………………..…

25. We often buy cheap bread in the ……….…. (bake)

25. …………..……….…

26. There are a lot of……….….in the room. (mouse)

26. …………..……….…

27. I go to visit my grandparents………. a month. (one)

27. …………..…….…

ANSWER KEYS

SECTION A:  LISTENING (2 pts)

I. (Questions 1-5): Listen and choose the correct options to complete the sentences (1pt)

1. A

2. B

3. C

4. B

5. B

II. (Questions 5-10):  Listen to the conversation and circle the option as you hear (1pt)

6. A

7. C

8. C

9. B

10. D

SECTION B: GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (8 pts)

I. (Questions 11-20):  Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter (1,4 pts)

11. A

12. B

13. C

14. C

15. B

16. A

17. B

 

II. (Questions 18-27): Give the correct forms of words in the brackets (2 pts)

18. farmer

19. teeth

20. noisy

21. children

22. trees

23. beautiful

24. neighborhood

25. bakery

26. mice

27. once

III. (Questions 28-35): Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verb in parenthese (1,6 pts)

28. is going to watch/ is watching

29. doesn’t work

30. Walking

31. are going to visit

32. is driving

33. eat

34. help/ is cleaning

35. is coming/ is landing

 

IV. (Questions 36-43): Identify the error in each sentence. Circle the corresponding letter A, B, C or D (1,6 pt)

36. A

37. A

38. A

39. D

40. A

41. A

42. D

43. C

V. (Questions 44-50): Complete the following sentences with the correct preposition (1,4 pts)

44. into

45. By

46. between

47. on

48. for

49. of

50. at

SECTION D: READING COMPREHENSION (5 pts)

I. (Questions 51-60): Read the passage and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the assigment (2 pts)

51. B

52. C

53. D

54. A

55. C

56. A

57. C

58. A

59. A

60. D

             

II. (Questions 61-68): Fill in each numbered blank with a suitable word (1,6 pts)

61. is

62. There

63. and

64. the

65. an

66. His/ The

67. on

68.  on

III. (Questions 69-74): Read the passage and choose the best answer A, B, C or D (1,4 pt)                                       

69. B

70. B

71. A

72. C

73. B

74. A

75. B

SECTION E: WRITING (5 pts)  

I. (Questions 76-80): Choose the correct sentence A, B, C or D made from the suggested words (1 pt)

76. B

77. A

78. D

79. A

80. A

II. (Questions 81-86): Rewrite each of the sentences below in such a way that its meaning is similar to that of the original one (1,2 pts)

81.  How long is the road?

            → What is the length of the road?

            → What is the road’s length?

82. The girls are beautiful.

            → They are (‘re) beautiful girls.

83. The Amazon River is longer than the Mekong River.

            → The Mekong River is shorter than The Amazon River.

            → The Mekong River isn’t as long as The Amazon River.

84. There is a lot of rain in Viet Nam.

            → Viet Nam has a lot of rain.

85. Hang is the fattest girl in my class.

            → No one in my class is as fat as Hang.

            → No one in my class is fatter than Hang.

86. Mr and Mrs Hung has a son, Nam.

            → Mr and Mrs Hung are Nam’s parents.

            → Mr and Mrs Hung are Nam’s dad and mom.

            → Mr and Mrs Hung are Nam’s father and mother.

II. (Questions 87-92): Complete the sentences from the cues given, you must add words or changes to make full ones (1,2 pts)

87. Tuan/ brother/ walk/ movie theater/ moment.

            → Tuan’s brother is walking to the movie theater at the moment.

            → Tuan and his  brother is walking to the movie theater at the moment.

88. Ba/ usually/ play volleyball/ fall/ but/ sometimes/ sailing.

            → Ba usually plays volleyball in the fall but he sometimes goes sailing.

            → Ba usually plays volleyball in the fall but sometimes he goes sailing.

89. At school/ she/ very good/ Math and English.

            → At school, she is very good at Math and English.

90. your brother/ play/ volleyball/ yard/ now/ ?

            → Is your brother playing volleyball in the yard now?

91. Hoa’s sister/ enjoy/ listen/ music/.

            → Hoa’s sister enjoys listening to music.

92. We/ like / potato/ our / lunch.

            → We would like some potatoes for our lunch.

III. Write something about your best friend, using about 100 words (1,6 pts)

– Organization: (Bố cục bài luận rõ ràng, đầy đủ 3 phần: mở bài, thân bài, kết luận) (0, 2 pts)

– Discourse: (Thể hiện khả năng viết mạch lạc, chặt chẽ; nối kết câu, chuyển mạch tốt) (0, 5 pts)

– Sentence structure (morphology, vocabulary and spelling): Cấu trúc câu, ngữ pháp, từ vựng; câu linh hoạt (đơn, phức.) (0, 5 pts)

– Ideas: (Ý hay, phong phú, biểu đạt nội dung liên quan chặt chẽ với chủ đề của đề thi) (0, 2 pts)

– Length: (Đảm bảo đủ số lượng từ qui định, không quá dài hoặc quá ngắn. (0, 2 pts)

4. Đề số 4

PART ONE: LISTENING: (15 x 0.2 = 3.0pts)

 I.  Listen to the passages, then write True (T) or False(F) for each sentence.: (10 x 0.2 = 2.0pts)    

1. Hai plays chess every Saturday.                         

2. Hai loves sports

3. “Angry birds” is Bill’s favorite game.

4. Alice is twenty years old.

5. Alice doesn’t like doing sports very much.

6. Trung is very good at playing football.

7. Trung doesn’t like playing the guitar

8. Bill is in grade six

9. Bill’s dream is to create a new game.

10. Bill often plays game after dinner.

II. Listen to the passages again. Fill in each blank to complete the sentences (5 0,2=1,0 pt)

1. Hai practices at the……………………..three times a week.

2. Trung can…………………..the guitar.

3. Alice likes……………………ice skating.

4. …………………………….is at Rosemarrick Lower Secondary School.

5. Trung………………………..swimming on hot days.

PART TWO: PHONETICS:  (10 x 0.2 = 2.0pts)

I. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others  by circling A, B, C, or D. (5 0,2=1,0pt)

1.   A. chocolate

B. classmate

C. potato

D. toothpaste

2.   A. police

B. accident

C. ocean

D. citadel

3.   A. opposite

B. foodstall

C. desert

D. sometimes

4.   A. hotel

B. weekend

C. correct

D. destroy

5.   A. gymnast

B. finger

C. vegetable

D. dangerous

II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (5 x 0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1.  A. homework         B. breakfast                 C. between                  D. bookshelf

2.  A. engineer             B. telephone                C. intersection             D. lemonade

3.  A. unload               B. drugstore                C. museum                  D. behind

4.  A. lettuce               B. cabbage                  C. carrot                      D. routine

5.  A. banana               B. buffalo                    C. favorite                   D. beautiful

PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (25 x 0.2 = 5.0pts)

I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences. (10 x 0.2= 2.0pts)

1. I feel tired. I’d like __________.   

    A. to sit down                     B. to run                      C. some noodles          D. some fish

2. __________her lips full or thin?

    A. Do                                  B. Does                       C. Are                         D. Is

3. This sign says “Stop!”. We __________go straight ahead.

     A. can                                 B. should                     C. must                        D. mustn’t

4. Mr. Nam gets up at 7.00 and eats __________.

     A. a big breakfast               B. big breakfast           C. the big breakfast     D. a breakfast big

5. Mr. Quang and the farmer are loading the truck __________vegetables.

     A. on                                  B. with                         C. at                            D. of

6. The weather is __________today than yesterday.

     A. so better             B. very better  C. too better                D. much better

7. __________?  ~ We play badminton and swim.

     A. What sports do you and your brother like?      

     B. Which sports do you and your brother play?

     C. When do you and your brother play sports?    

     D. What are you and your brother doing?

8. There is __________rice in the jar. We can’t cook rice now.

     A. a little                            B. little                        C. a few                      D. few

9. Would you like __________noodles? ~ I’m full. I don’t want __________more.

     A. any/ any                         B. some/ some             C. any/ some               D. some/ any

10. I’m going to the __________now. I want to buy some bread.

     A. post office                     B. drugstore                C. bakery                     D. toy store

ANSWER KEYS

PART ONE: LISTENING: (25 x 0.2 = 5.0pts)

 I.  Listen to the passages, then write True (T) or False(F) for each sentence.: (10 x 0.2 = 2.0pts)

1F, 2T, 3T, 4F, 5T, 6F, 7F, 8T, 9T, 10F

II. Listen to the passages again. Fill in each blank to complete the sentences (5 0,2=1,0 pt)

1. club, 2. play, 3. watching, 4. Bill, 5. goes

PART TWO: PHONETICS: (10 x 0.2 = 2.0pts)

I. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others  by circling A, B, C, or D. (5 0,2=1,0pt)

1A       2C       3B       4D       5B

II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt)

1C       2B       3B       4D       5A

PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (25 x 0.2 = 5.0pts)

I. Circle best option A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.    (10 x 0.2= 2.0pts)

1A       2C       3D       4A       5B       6D       7B       8B       9D       10C

II. Use the words given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt)

1. dangerous    2. teeth            3. pollution      4. children       5. neighborhood

III. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verb in the brackets. (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt)

1. is coming     2. doesn’t go   3. to buy          4. Does…..go  5. isn’t watching

IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable preposition. (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt)

1. for               2. from             3. in                 4. for               5. with

PART FOUR:  READING(25 x 0.2 = 5.0pts)

I. Read the passage and choose the correct answer (A or B, C, D to fill in the gap. (10 x 0.2 = 2.0pts)

1B       2D       3C       4A       5B       6D       7C       8A       9A       10C

II. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable word to complete the passage.(10 x 0.2 = 2.0pts)

1. country        2. in                 3. from             4. the               5. long

6. England       7. colors          8. spring          9. are               10. with

III. Read the following passage and answer the questions. (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt):

1. She works/ teaches at a school in Hanoi.

2. (She goes to work) five days a week.

3. Because it is too far from her house to her school.

4. No, she doesn’t.

5. She feels happy (with her job).

PART FIVE: WRITING (5.0pts)

I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the original one. (5 x 0.2 =1.0pt)

1. How many students are there in your class?

2. Beef and vegetables are my favorite food.

3. Do you and your friends go to school on foot every day?

4. Our English class starts/ begins at 7.15.

5. What about going to the movies tonight?

II. Use the words or phrases to make meaningful sentences. (5 x 0.2 = 1.0pt)

1. Is there a police station on your street?

2. Toan is listening to (her/his/the) teacher in the class now.

3. Ba usually plays volleyball in the fall but he sometimes goes sailing.

4. We are going to wait for you near your school this week.

5. It is cool and windy in the fall in my country.

III. Write a passage (100-120 words) about what you are going to do this summer vacation. (3,0pts)

Write about what you are going to do this summer vacation.           

– Học sinh viết bài sử dụng các thì tương lại (be going to/ will).

– Bài viết có bố cục ba phần (mở bài, thân bài, kết luận)

– Sử dụng tốt các liên từ: First, Next, Then, After that, Finally, …)

– Bài viết trôi chảy, ý rõ ràng

AUDIO SCRIPT

Hello. My name is Hai. I love sports. I play volleyball at school and I often go cycling with my dad at the weekend. But my favorite sport is Judo. I practice at the judo club three times a week.

My name’s Alice. I’m twelve years old. I don’t like doing sport very much, but i like watching ice skating on TV. My favourite bobby is playing chess. My friends and I play chess every Saturday.

Hi, I’m Bill. I’m in grade six at Rosemarrick Lower Secondary School. After my lessons, I like to play computer game. The game I like best is “Angry Birds”. I often play it for half an hour before dinner. I hope that I can create a new kind of computer game in the future.

My name’s Trung. I’ve got a lot of hobbies. I like playing the guitar and I love to watch football on TV. I don’t do much sport, but I often go swimming with my friends on hot days,

5. Đề số 5

I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.

A. boots

B. toothpaste

C. food

D. flood

2.

A. watches

B. brushes

C. classes

D. lives

3.

A. their

B. math

C. thing

D. theater

4.

A. station

B. intersection

C. question

D. invitation

5.

A. teacher

B. children

C. lunch

D.chemist

6.

A. answer

B. travel

C. plane

D. bank

7.

A. teacher

B. repeat

C. year

D. meat

8.

A. warm

B. park

C. farm

D. car

9.

A. one

B. jog

C. box

D. doctor

10.

A. house

B. hour

C. country

D. mouse

II. Choose the best  answer to complete the below sentences:

1. What’s ……………… dinner? Ther is some rice and some meat.

A. at                            B. in                            C. for                           D. on

2. There is ………………. bread on the table.

A. an                           B. a                              C. some                       D. two

3. What ……………… your favorite food?

A. is                             B. does                        C. do                           D. are

4. I’m tired. I’d like …………………

A. sit down                 B. to sit down             C. sitting down           D. sit

5. When it’s hot, I’d like …………………..

A. iced coffee             B. ice coffee                C. coffee ice                D. coffee with ice

ANSWER KEYS

Câu I. (5 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

1. D                 2. D                 3. A                 4. C                 5. D

6. C                 7. C                 8. A                 9. A                 10. C

Câu II. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm

1. C                 2. C                 3. A                 4. B                 5. A    

6. A                 7. C                 8. D                 9. A                 10. D

11. C               12. B               13. B               14. B               15. D

16. C               17. D               18. A               19. D               20. A

Câu III. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. Minh likes milk.

2. It’s a big birthday cake.

3. How much is that T – shirt?

4. No girl is fatter than Hang in my class.

5. They are Phong’s parents.

6. How high is that building?

7. Why don’t we go for a swim?

8. What can I do for you?

9. Minh goes to school on foot every day.

10. Her family has four people.

Câu IV. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. When you cross the road, you must be careful.

2. Is there a flower garden in front of your house?

3. Thank you for this nice gift

4. Do you get dressed before breakfast?

5. Near the paddy fields, there are a lot of beautiful trees.

6. Who is waiting for her?

7. Who is she waiting for?

8. In the winter, days are short and nights are long.

9. Are his sister’s eyes blue?

10. There isn’t any milk.

Câu V. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

/s/: students, groups, classmates, thanks, books, streets, desks.

/z/: games, beds, days, timetables, floors, greetings, partners, numbers.

/iz/: classes, faces, exercises, pieces, bookcases.

Câu VI. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. is raining  – rains

2. …. does your son have  …?  Does he usually eat ….and drink …..?

3. are drinking

4. speak

5. Does he eat..?

6. is going to give

7. doesn’t go

8. Where is Mai now? She is playing

9. is coming.

10. What is there to drink …

Câu VII. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

1. sometimes is → is sometimes

2. sit → am sitting

3. does → is

4. likes to talking  →  likes talking

5. always doesn’t → doesn’t always

6. letter → letters

7. hunger → hungry

8. many → much

9. Is → are

10. has → have

Câu VIII. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. What would you like for dinner tonight?

2. I usually have bread and milk for breakfast.

3. Her mother needs half a kilo of tomatoes and a kilo of potatoes.

4. I’d like a fried rice and a glass of orange juice, please.                                                                                                              

5. I’m not hungry but thirsty. I’d like a glass of water.

6. What do you want me to buy for you?

7. Look! They are drinking tea and eating sandwiches overthere.

8. My brother is heavy and strong. He is a weight lifter.

9. There is some milk in the fridge.

10. Milk and apple juice are my favorite drink.

Câu IX. (10 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. How much water do you want?

2. What is your father doing in the garden now?

3. What does your sister need?

4. How does Miss Trang feel?

5. What is there to drink after dinner?

6. How much is an ice – cream?

7. What is the weather like today?

8. What does he do when it’s cool?

9. What is her favorite food?

10. Who is Lien going to play badminton with?

Câu X. (5 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

1. going           2. Let’s            3. idea             4. where          5. about           6. How

7. it’s               8. by                9. bring            10. something             

Câu X. (6 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1.Yes, it is.

2. It is hot in the summer.

3. It is cool.

4. It is very cold and it snows.

5. In the winter, people wear heavy clothes.

6. In the spring, the weather is warm, it rains and flowers begin to grow.

In the fall, the weather is cool but not cold.

Câu XI. (4 điểm). Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm. (Chấm theo cách trả lời của học sinh)

 

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Điện Biên. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Đông Hòa
  • Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Quảng Tâm

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Đăng bởi: Quà Yêu Thương

Chuyên mục: Lớp 6

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button