Giáo dụcLớp 6

Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Trương Công Định

Nhằm giúp các em có tư liệu tham khảo, chuẩn bị cho kì thi học sinh giỏi sắp đến, Quà Yêu Thương đã biên soạn và gửi đến các em Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Trương Công Định. Tài liệu gồm các dạng bài tập khác nhau và kèm theo đáp án sẽ giúp các em ôn tập kiến thức hiệu quả. Chúc các em học tập tốt!

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS TRƯƠNG CÔNG ĐỊNH

1. Đề số 1

PHONETICS. (1,0 mark )

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others in each group. Write your answers (A, B, C or D) on the answer sheet.

1. A. raised                  B. coughed                  C. practiced                 D. talked

2. A. athletics              B. month                     C. gather                     D. both

3. A. invitation            B. collection                C. equation                  D. celebration

4. A. horrible               B. household               C. rehearse                  D. hour

5. A. throw                  B. allow                       C. flow                        D. grow

GRAMMAR & VOCABULARY. (5,0 marks)

I. (4,0 marks) Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence. Write your answers (A, B, C, or D) on the answer sheet. 

1. Hoa is staying ______ her uncle and aunt’s house in Ha Noi now.

A. with                                    B. on                           C. in                            D. at

2. I don’t want much sugar in my coffee. Just ______, please.

A. a few                      B. a little                     C. fewer                      D. less

3. How  ______ do you go to see the dentist? – Once every two months.

A. far                           B. long                        C. often                       D. many

4. Hurry up! We ______ for you. If you are slow, you are going to miss the train. 

A. are waiting             B. waited                    C. wait                        D. waits

5. Can you see any people in the house? Yes, only ______

A. a little                     B. little                        C. few                         D. a few

6. Will you be home ______ dinner tonight?            

A. to                            B. at                            C. for                           D. on

7. He came into the room, ______ the light and ______ the door behind him.

A. turned on/ closing   B. turning on/ closed   C. turned on/ closed    D. turning on/ closing

8. A lot of students in my class can sing quite ______

A. nice                         B. lovely                      C. sweet                      D. beautifully

9. This apartment is _______ for us because it’s rather cheap and near the city center.

A. easy                                    B. suitable                   C. ready                      D. large

10. After ______ an aspirin, her headache disappeared.

A. eating                     B. drinking                  C. taking                     D. chewing

11. Peter: “How about going to the movies with me on Saturday night?” – Mary: “______”.

A. Of course not         B. Sure, thanks            C. It’s my pleasure      D. That’s very kind of you 

12. Of all the schools in town, mine is ______

A. large                       B. larger                      C. larger than              D. the largest

13. Hoa is sad because she knows ______ here.

A. someone                 B. no one                     C. anyone                    D. everyone

14. My joke made the whole class ______ a lot.

A. to laugh                  B. laughing                  C. laugh                       D. laughed

15. Nam: “Ba is in hospital.” -Mai: “Oh really? I didn’t know. I __________ and visit him”.

A. will go                   B. am going                 C. am going to go       D. go

16. When she was six, she had to stay home to __________ her younger brother.

A. take after                B. look after                C. keep in                    D. take care

17. It’s difficult to cross this street because there is too much ______

A. crowd                     B. people                     C. traffic                     D. transport

18. You should pay more ______ in class.

A. part                         B. care                         C. notice                      D. attention

19. The shirt looked beautiful. I tried it on but it didn’t ______

A. fit                           B. match                      C. go with                   D. suit

20. Tom: “I think computers are useful.” – John: “ __________ “.

A. I’m not agree          B. So do I                    C. I disagree too          D. I do either

II. (1,0 mark) Supply the correct form of the words in capital to complete the sentences. Write your answer on the answer sheet. 

1. My father has a ________________ computer. He often brings it with him when he’s away on business. (PORT)

2. We are all _____________ about going on an excursion to Cuc Phuong forest next weekend. (EXCITE)

3. Some of the children _______________ boys, play marbles when there is a break. (MAIN)

4. My mother is a safe _______________. She cycles safely.           (CYCLE)

5. Did they make a _______________ not to go to Italy for their vacation? (DECIDE)

READING COMPREHENSION (6,0 marks)

I. (2,0 marks) Read the passage and choose the best answer (A, B, C or D). Write your answers on the answer sheet.

    You have a headache and you sneeze and cough. Your nose is all stuffed up , and it keeps running, so you have to blow it every few minutes. You know by these __________(1) that you have a cold, and you feel completely _________(2). You are not sure if you will live through the day.

    Everyone suffers __________(3) the common cold at some time or other. It isn’t a serious __________(4), but people spend over a billion dollars a year on different kinds of cold medicine every year. This medicine can relieve the symptoms. That is, it can make you cough __________(5), make your head less intense, and stop your nose __________(6)  for a while. However, it can’t cure you cold. So far, __________(7) no cure for the common cold and no medicine to prevent it.

    __________(8) there is no cure or preventive medicine for colds, people have all kinds of ideas about __________(9) to prevent and treat colds. Some people think that if you eat a lot of onions, you won’t catch cold. __________(10) say that you should avoid getting wet and chilled, or you will catch cold. However, this is apparently not so.

1. A. diseases              B. fevers                      C. cures                       D. symptoms

2. A. sad                      B. hungry                    C. miserable                D. thirsty

3. A. from                   B. of                            C. with                        D. about

4. A. misery                 B. illness                      C.  headache               D. wrong

5. A. less                     B. fewer                      C.  much                      D. more

6. A. walking              B.  jogging                  C. running                   D. flowing

7. A. it is                      B. there is                    C. they are                   D. there are

8. A. Although            B. Because                  C. However                 D. But

9. A. what                   B. why                        C. where                      D. how

10. A. Other’s             B. Another                  C. Others                     D. Other

II. (2,0 marks) Read the passage and choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

     When people talk about Nha Trang, the biggest city in Khanh Hoa Province, they often think of a tropical paradise. Nha Trang is famous for seaside resorts. It has long coastline with beautiful white sandy beaches.

     In the morning and afternoon, tourists can take part in various fascinating outdoor activities such as mud bathing, swimming, snorkeling or scuba diving. Snorkeling and scuba diving are both interesting sports, as swimmers may swim underwater and admire the lives at the bottom of the sea. Besides, tourists can also take boat trips to the islands. One of the most enjoyable trips is the trip to Mieu Island, where Tri Nguyen Aquarium was built in 1999. This aquarium is now home to different kinds of colorful fish and even a few sharks. 

     In addition, tourists can spend an evening visiting a fishing village, where they could get a taste of the local seafood. There are crabs, shrimps, lobsters, clams, oysters and several other kinds of fish – all are fresh and delicious. 

1. According to the passage, Nha Trang is famous for_________________. 

A. its fresh and delicious seafood                              B. seaside resorts

C. its tropical climate                                                  D. the friendliness of its people

2. Tourists can take part in one of various fascinating outdoor activities such as _________________. 

A. visiting Nha Trang Pasteur Institute                      B. eating the local seafood

C. visiting Tri Nguyen Aquarium                               D. scuba diving

3. At Tri Nguyen Aquarium, visitors can enjoy _________________.

A. watching a few sharks only                        B. swimming underwater and admiring the fish

C. watching sharks and various kinds of colorful fish           D. feeding the fish

4. At a fishing village, tourists can _________________.

A. get a taste of the local seafood                              B. choose crabs, shrimps

C. catch the fish and cook them                                  D. enjoy fishing

5. Which of the following sentences is NOT true about Nha Trang according to the passage?

A. Nha Trang is a nice seaside resort.                        B. Tri Nguyen Aquarium is on an island.

C. Most tourists are interested in snorkeling.            D. The local seafood is fresh and delicious.

III. (2,0 marks) Fill in the blanks with ONE suitable word. Write your answers on the answer sheet.

Books play a very  important_____(1) in our life. It’s true that every family _____ (2) books. We can_____(3) books every where. We can _____(4) many things from books. Books____(5) us in self-education and deciding_____ (6) in life.

    Today, there are a lot of public _____(7) in our country and all people have the right to_____(8) them.

    Each year hundreds of new books for_____ (9) appear in Viet Nam. The books are very _____ (10) and children like reading them very much.

WRITING (6,0 marks)

I. (2,0 marks) Choose the answer (A, B, C, or D) to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

1. My brother doesn’t like peas and he doesn’t like carrots, too.    

                            A              B       C                                       D

2. Let’s getting some of these vegetables, shall we?

                  A       B           C                            D

3. Many people prefer watching TV than reading books.    

       A                    B                            C             D                         

4. Staying at home all day sounds boringly to me.   

         A                       B                      C          D                                    

5. I’d like to go out and playing with my friends.      

                   A                      B        C            D                                     

6. We usually help our mother about the housework in our free time.     

                   A                B            C                                       D

7. There is fewer work in the evening than there is in the morning

              A    B                                       C      D

8. Mr. Quang soon got used to travel  to work  by bicycle.

                            A                      B          C       D

9. The doctor says you should spend only a small part of your free time to play video games.

                        A              B                                       C                                  D

10. From at seven in the morning until four in the afternoon, Tuan works in the fields with his father.

              A                                       B                                                                  C                   D

ĐÁP ÁN

PHONETICS. ( 1,0 mark ) Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others in each group. Write your answers (A, B, C or D) on the answer sheet.

Mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,2 điểm 

1. A

2. C

3. C

4. D

5. B

GRAMMAR & VOCABULARY. (5,0 marks)

I. (4,0 marks) Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence. Write your answers (A, B, C, or D) on the answer sheet. 

Mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,2 điểm 

1. D. at

2. B. a little

3. C. often

4. A. are waiting

5. D. a few

6. C. for          

7. C. turned on/ closed

8. D. beautifully

9. B. suitable

10. C. taking

11. B. Sure, thanks

12. D. the largest

13. B. no one

14. C. laugh

15. A. will go

16. B. look after

17. C. traffic

18. D. attention

19. A. fit        

20. B. So do I

 

II. (1,0 mark) Supply the correct form of the words in capital to complete the sentences. Write your answer on the answer sheet. 

1. portable

2. excited

3. mainly

4. cyclist

5. decision

Mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,2 điểm 

 

READING COMPREHENSION (6,0 marks)

I. (2,0 marks) Read the passage and choose the best answer. 

Mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,2 điểm 

1. D. symptoms

2. C. miserable 

3. A. from

4. B. illness

5. A. less

6. C. running  

7. B. there is

8. A. Although

9. D. how

10. C. Others

II. (2,0 marks) Read the passage and choose the best answer.

Mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,4 điểm 

1. B

2. D 

3. C

4. A

5. C

III. (2,0 marks) Fill in the blanks with ONE suitable word. 

Mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,2 điểm 

1. part/ role

2. has

3. see / find

4. learn

5. help

6. problems

7. libraries

8. use

9. children

10. interesting

WRITING (6,0 marks)

I. (2,0 marks) Choose the answer (A, B, C, or D) to show the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,2 điểm 

1. D

2. B

3. C

4. C

5. B

6. C

7. B

8. B

9. D

10. A

2. Đề số 2

I. Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest (5 pts).

1.

A. hour           

B. honor       

C. honest

D. how

2. 

A. empire

B. bridge               

C. liberty

D. pyramid

3. 

A. cave

B. statue                

C. bay

D. ancient

4. 

A. believe 

B. field

C. science

D. movie

5. 

A. required

B. opened

C. plugged

D. worked

II. Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences (10 pts).

1. She was very sad   ______ good marks in the final test.

A. not get        B. not to get                C. to not get                D. not getting               

2. My sister has decided to lose weight, so she is living  ______ oranges for a week.

A. with              B. on                        C. in                D. by              

3. When I ______ school, I am going to work in a factory .

A. begin                      B. study            C. leave         D. learn     

4. What can we do to prevent people  ______ throwing drink cans away?.

A. in                B. of                C. on               D. from

5. We have not seen each other    ______last Sunday.

A. for              B. since           C. on               D. in

6. Excuse me! I am doing my homework.   ______ turning down your radio a bit?.

A. Would you please               B. Can you                  C. Could you               D. Would you mind

7. You should work   ______ for the coming exam.

A. hard            B. hardly         C. more hardly            D. more hard

8. He found a watch when he     ______ in the street.

A. walked                    B. has been walking                C. was walking           D. has walked

9. My uncle used to live ______ a farm when he was young. 

A. in                B. at                 C. during                     D. on

10. Millions of Christmas cards  ______every year.

A. send                        B. are sent                   C. are sending                         D. was sent 

III. There mistake in the four underlined part of each sentence underline it then correct it (10 pts).

1. There are a lot of food in the fridge, so help yourself.  

              A      B         C                                           D

2. You should take a taxi although it is raining hard.  

                A            B             C                            D

3. The telephone was invented with a Scotsman, Alexandre G. Bell, in 1876.

                             A                     B            C                                       D

4. Would you like coming to my birthday party.  

        A              B      C       D

5. It is difficult for students to answer all of the question in fifteen minutes. 

     A                        B                  C                       D 

6. Mary enjoys to be able to meet a lot of interesting people during her vacation. 

                           A                               B          C                         D

7. It has been a long time since we last talked together, isn’t it ?

                         A                B                    C                        D

8. Lots of information are store in the computer. 

      A               B              C        D  

9.   This is the second time I took part in the rice-cooking contest.    

              A                               B           C                D

10. Either Nam or his father know how to connect the printer.    

         A              B                    C                   D

ĐÁP ÁN

I.(5 điểm) :  Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. D                             2. A                             3.B                              4. C                             5. D

II.  (10 điểm:  Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm .

1. B.                            2. B                             3. C                             4.D                              5.B                 

6.D                              7.A                              8.C                              9D                               10. B  

III. (10 điểm : Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. A –is            2. C- because               3.  B – by                    4. C- to come   5. D-  the questions

6. A- being      7. D- hasn’t it              8. C- is stored 9. B- have taken          10. C – knows

IV. (10 điểm) :  Mỗi  động  từ  chia  đúng cho 1 điểm

1. has cleaned              2. is breaking               3. have not met                       4. were you doing      

5.is going to open       6. to come                    7. did you phone?                    8. smoked       

9. being laughed         10. sold

V.  (10 điểm) :  Mỗi  câu biến đổi đúng cho 1 điểm

1. pronunciation          2. well             3. enjoyable                 4. importance              5. revision 

6. natural                     7. friendly       8. unpleasant               9. polluted                   10.Unfortunately

  

VI. (10 điểm) :  Mỗi từ  đúng cho 1 điểm .

1. almost                      2. plays                        3. provide                    4. banks                       5. order

6. across                      7. only                         8. However                 9. inside                       10. keep.

VII. (10 điểm):  Mỗi câu chọn đúng cho 1 điểm 

1. B                  2. D                  3. B                      4. C                          5. A         

6. B                 7. C                 8. A                 9. B                 10. A

VIII.  (5 điểm):   Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm .

1. out                           2. at                 3. on                            4. in                 5. of    

6. at                             7. since            8. from            9. for               10. between

IX. (10 điểm):  Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

1. It is very interesting to have a vacation in Da Lat.

2. The water was not warm/cool enough for me to drink. 

3. She has not eaten this kind of food since January. 

4. Do you mind moving this table?

5. She told me not to go out in the evening.

6. The theater is not far from Hoa’s house.

7. Let’s go to the movie tonight.

8. Air travel is the fastest kind of transport.

9. This machine has not been used for years.

10. Would you mind not smoking in the kitchen?

X.  (10 điểm):   Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

1. Learning a foreign language is necessary for us to get a good job.

2. This film is so interesting that I have seen it twice.

3. My family and I spent two months planning our summer holiday.

4. The driver stopped his car in time to save the child.

5. Boxing is too dangerous for her to play. 

6. It is difficult to learn English (well) without a good dictionary. .

7. Of all the hotels in town, the Royal Hotel is the most comfortable. 

8. He has tried to stop smoking many times but he has never succeeded

9. I hope my English will be considerably improved by the end of the ( this ) course .

10. It is difficult to prevent people from parking here.

XI. (5 điểm)  Mỗi câu viết đúng cho 1 điểm.

1.We haven’t been to Hai Phong for two months

2. Who does this book belong to?

3.My aunt used to run a small company in the city.

4. There are sixteen units in English eight

5. Nam advised me not to lend him my car.

3. Đề số 3

SECTION A: PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others by circling the corresponding letter A or B, C, D.

1. A. happy                 B. apple                       C. act                           D. aunt

2. A. mind                   B. bike                         C. fit                            D. tidy

3. A. school                 B. chair                        C. church                     D. chat

4. A. health                 B. team                        C. tea                           D. sea

5. A. sun                      B. fun                          C. son                          D. put

6. A. excited               B. interested                C. worried                   D. painted

7. A. use                      B. computer                C. duty                        D. shut

8. A. chair                   B. fair                          C. pair                         D. are

9. A. how                    B. know                      C. town                       D. brown

10. A. season               B. break                       C. great                       D. steak

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D

1. We always need more players. Why don’t you come ………………?

A. on                           B. along                       C. with                        D. after

2. Will you be home …………..dinner tonight?

A. to                            B. for                           C. at                            D. on

3. Giving a book report before the class is an interesting …………………..

A. act                          B. action                      C. activity                   D. deed

4. Do you go out ………..?

A. in the afternoon on Fridays                                    B. on Fridays  in the afternoon

C. on afternoons Friday                                              D. on Friday afternoons

5. …………….lives in a very big house

A. A Queen of England                                              B. Queen of England

C. The Queen of the England                         D. the Queen of England

6. On Sunday mornings I stay in bed …………..8 o’clock.

A. until                                    B. at                            C. from                        D. to

7. I often ……………in winter.

A. go playing skiing                                        B. go skiing

C.play skiing                                                   D. go to ski

8. Some young peole are working ……………hospital volunteers.

A. to be                                   B. such as                    C. like                          D. as

9. We shouldn’t cross the street outside the …………….

A. pavement                B. foot lane                 C. sidewalk                 D. zebra crossing

10. They …………..healthy after the summer vacation.

A. looked                                B. were seeming          C. were looking           D. were appearing

ĐÁP ÁN

SECTION A: PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others by circling the corresponding letter A or B, C, D. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

Đáp án

D

C

A

A

D

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

C

D

D

B

C

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

Đáp án

B

B

C

D

D

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

A

B

D

D

A

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

Đáp án

B

D

A

C

B

Câu

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

B

D

C

C

B

II. Give the correct form of the  verbs in brackets to complete the following sentences. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. going

2. are …..doing, am watching

3. will be

4. is being built

5. will …be

6. returns

7. listening

8. to learn                      9. am having

III.  Fill in each blank with the correct form of the word given in capital:(10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. portable

2. excited

3. painting

4. mainly

5. unhealthy

6. careless

7. unhappy

8. employees

9. better

10. furnished

IV. Choose the underline word or phrase that is incorrect. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. B. at  bỏ

2. D. to play  playing

3. D. cost  costs

4. D. in one day  one day

5. B. marble marbles

6. B. as  like

7. D. scientific  science

8. A. coming to come

9. A. less  fewer

10. C. many  bỏ

V. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

Câu

1   

        2

      3

      4

      5

Đáp án

At – past

Up

up

at

by

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

from

of

till

in

at

SECTION C: READING

I. Choose one suitable word to complete the following passage. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. off

2. spend

3. things

4. fishing

5. home

6. join

7. when

8. singer

9. movies

10. watching

II. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. mine                                    2. eager/ pleased / happy                    3. school

4. continue/ last           5. break/ recess                                    6. as

7. periods                    8. subjects                                           9. in                 10. best

 SECTION D: WRITING

I. Use given words to rewrite the second sentence that the meaning not change:(10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. How luxurious the car is!

2. I spend an hour doing my homework everyday.

3. I am the fastest runner.

4. Does your school have a library?

5. What is your age?

6. Would you like a cup of tea? / Would you like me to bring you a cup of tea?

7. I don’t work so / as hard as my sister (does).

8. Is this the best refrigerator you have?

9. It is not easy to find an apartment in a big city.

10. There are often 28 days in February.

II. Rearrange the words in correct sentences. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 2 điểm.

1. Those books at the back of the library are in English.

2. In literature, we learn about the books and write essays.

3. At half past ten, the bell rings and all the students go into the yard.

4. Ba is learning to play the guitar in the music room.

5. Would you like to come to my house for dinner?

4. Đề số 4

A. VOCABULARY-GRAMMAR 

I. Chose the odd word.

1. A. myself                            B. bookshelf                C. ourselves                 D. yourself

2. A. building                          B. morning                  C. evening                   D. afternoon

3. A. Birthday                         B. Monday                  C. Wednesday            D. Friday

4. A. born                                B. saw                         C. went                       D. played 

5. A. summer                           B. winter                     C. season                     D. autumn

I. Chose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

6. A. happy                             B. character                 C. fat                           D. classmate

7. A. bought                            B. enough                    C. laugh                       D. cough

8. A. honor                              B. hour                        C. character                 D. horse

9. A. last                                  B. taste                                   C. task                         D. fast

10. A. thin                               B. thumb                     C. this                          D. birthday     

II. Choose the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress. 

11. A. national                        B. engineer                  C. figure                      D. scientist

12. A. provide                         B. combine                  C. service                    D. account

13. A. approve                        B. wonder                   C. physical                  D. knowledge

14. A. marriage                       B. happiness                C. faithful                  D. divorce 

15. A. money                          B. army                      C. afraid                     D. people

ĐÁP ÁN

1. B     2. A     3. A     4. D     5. C     6. D     7. A     8. D     9. B     10. C   11. B   12. C   13. A

14. D   15. C   16. C   17. B   18. A  19. D   20. A   21. C   22. B   23. D   24. A   25. A

5. Đề số 5

PART A: PHONETICS: (5 points).

I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D. 

1. A. nervous               B. scout                       C. household               D. mouse

2. A. last                      B. taste                        C. fast                          D. task

3. A. improved            B. returned                  C. arrived                    D. stopped

II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D .

1. A. comfort               B. nation                     C. apply                       D. moment

2. A. medical               B. advise                     C. vegetables               D. physical

PART B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: 

I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences:

 (10 points).

1. Most people enjoy …………………..to different parts of the world. 

  A. to travel                B. travel                      C. traveling                 D. traveled

2. ………………….. time do you spend learning English every day? 

  A. How much            B. How many              C. How long                D. How often 

3. This orange tastes …………………… 

  A. sweetly                 B. sweety                    C. sweet                      D. sweets

4. Every one had ………………….. at the picnic. 

  A. good time                         B. a good time             C. good times              D. better time

5. Would you like to …………………..for a walk later? 

  A. have                      B. make                       C. do                           D. go 

6. Please don’t ………………….. so much noise. 

  A. go                         B. make                       C. do                           D. take

7. Is there anything good…………………..TV tonight? 

  A. on                         B. in                            C. near                         D. at 

8. My mother doesn’t like coffee and ………………….. 

  A. neither do I           B. neither I do             C. either do I               D. I don’t too

9. Wear your hat. It will …………………..your head.

A. protect                    B. defend                    C. secure                     D. guarantee.

10.The news on TV last night………………………very good.                            

     A. was                    B. has                          C. were                          D. be    

11. My father often drives his car ______ a speed of 50 kilometres an hour.

A. with                                    B. on                           C. in                            D. at

12. Water never runs ______.

A. downhill                 B. uphill                      C. upside                     D. downside

ĐÁP ÁN

PART A: PHONETICS: (5 pts)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (3pts)

1.A                  2B                   3  D

II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (2 pts)

1 C                 2B        

PART B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (30pts)

I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences:

 (10 pts)

1.C                 2A                   3C                  4.B                  5.D 

6 B                  7A                   8 A                  9A                   10A

11. D               12. B               13. C               14. A               15. C

6 C                  17. D               18. B               19. C               20. B

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. (10pts)

1.are…doing – am  watching   2. didn’t buy       3.do           4. does….cost  

5. returns                                  6. listening           7. were    8. lived –visited

III.Fill in the blank with one suitable word.

1. in

3. on

5. for

7. about

9. out

2. from

4. from

6. at

8. with

10. in

IV. Give the correct form of the words in parentheses. (10 points).

1.unhappy       2.disappeared 3 education     4.addictive     5. unpleasant 

6 beautiful  7. portable                        8. mainly         9.collection 10. less

V. Circle the letter of the underlined portion which  is not correct and correct it. (5 pts)

1B (so/as)                                2D( either)                               3C(made)       

4A( At recess)             5A (Tom’s  aunt)       

PART C. READING (25 PTS).

I. Fill in each numbered blank with ONE suitable word. (10 pts).

1.more             2.one  3. for   4. the              5. but 

  6.felt              7. course          8. bit/ little      9. time/season             10. much

II. Choose the correct answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D to complete each of the numbered blanks in the following passage.(10 pts).

1. A    also

2. B   English

3. B  American

4. C    same

5. D   speak

6. B   situated

7. A    than     

8. D   speak

9. A    ago

10. B   French

III.Read the passage and choose the correct answer  A , B, C or D(5 pts).

1. D.        2. B.         3. A.           4. B.              5. C. 

D. WRITING (20 PTS).

I. Complete the second sentences in such a way that it is almost the same as the first. (10 pts)

1.Lan has long hair 

2.Nam goes to school by bike everyday

3.Nga is the most intelligent (student) in our class

4.Shall we go swimming ?

5.How far is it from your hometown to your school ?

6.What is the height of this building ?

7.Miss Lan teaches English well 

8.Mr Hoang spent half an hour walking to work yesterday 

9.How much is this cap ?

10.I prefer listening to music to watching TV.

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Trương Công Định. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Rạng Đông
  • Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Nguyễn Văn Bé

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Đăng bởi: Quà Yêu Thương

Chuyên mục: Lớp 6

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button