Giáo dụcLớp 6

Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Trương Quang Trọng

Kì thi học sinh giỏi đang đến gần. Vì vậy, Quà Yêu Thương xin gửi đến các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Trương Quang Trọng nhằm giúp các em làm quen với các dạng đề học sinh giỏi. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ là nguồn tham khảo hữu ích trong quá trình học tập của các em.

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS TRƯƠNG QUANG TRỌNG

1. Đề số 1

PART A: PHONETICS: (5 points).

I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D.

1. A. nervous               B. scout                       C. household               D. mouse

2. A. last                      B. taste                        C. fast                          D. task

3. A. improved            B. returned                  C. arrived                    D. stopped

II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D .

1. A. comfort               B. nation                     C. apply                       D. moment

2. A. medical               B. advise                     C. vegetables               D. physical

PART B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences:

 (10 points).

1. Most people enjoy …………………..to different parts of the world.

  A. to travel                B. travel                      C. traveling                 D. traveled

2. ………………….. time do you spend learning English every day?

  A. How much            B. How many              C. How long                D. How often

3. This orange tastes ……………………

  A. sweetly                 B. sweety                    C. sweet                      D. sweets

4. Every one had ………………….. at the picnic.

  A. good time                         B. a good time             C. good times              D. better time

5. Would you like to …………………..for a walk later?

  A. have                      B. make                       C. do                           D. go

6. Please don’t ………………….. so much noise.

  A. go                         B. make                       C. do                           D. take

7. Is there anything good…………………..TV tonight?

  A. on                         B. in                            C. near                         D. at

8. My mother doesn’t like coffee and …………………..

  A. neither do I           B. neither I do             C. either do I               D. I don’t too

9. Wear your hat. It will …………………..your head.

A. protect                    B. defend                    C. secure                     D. guarantee.

10.The news on TV last night………………………very good.                           

     A. was                    B. has                          C. were                          D. be   

11. My father often drives his car ______ a speed of 50 kilometres an hour.

A. with                                    B. on                           C. in                            D. at

12. Water never runs ______.

A. downhill                 B. uphill                      C. upside                     D. downside

13 It will be ready _______ two weeks.

A. for                          B. on                           C. in                            D. to

14. His parents were _______ poor to send him to school.

A. too                          B. much                       C. so                            D. very

15. It took ______ time to learn this lesson.

A. so many                  B. so                            C. so much                  D. such

16. He can’t buy that car because he has ______ money.

A. a lot of                    B. a little                     C. little                                    D. few

17. It is ______ book that just a few people like it.

A. so an old                 B. so old                      C. such old                  D. such an old

18. Unless you ______ quiet, I’ll go out.

A. don’t keep              B. keep                        C. kept                        D. didn’t keep

19. How far is it from your house to your school?     – “ ________”

A. I take 20 minutes to get to my school.

B. It took 20 minutes to get to my school.

C. It takes me 20 minutes to get to my school.

D. It took me 20 minutes to get to my school.

20. How often do you go to the post office? – “ _________”

A. two a week B. twice a week          C. two times a week   D. second time a week

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

1.What you (do)…………at the moment? I (watch) ………….T.V.

2.We (not buy)…………….a book yesterday.

3.You must (do) ………………….your homework before watching TV.

4.How much it ( cost )  …………….to mail a latter to England ?

5.I will send him the message as soon as he (return)………………

6.A little girl can’t spend all her time (listen) ……………..to stories.

7. Hong and Nam (be )………… absent from class yesterday?

8.When my sister and I (live)…………….in Hue we (visit)…………… a lot of interesting

places.

III.Fill in the blank with one suitable preposition.

1.Life ……….the city is .different from that in the country.

2.Trang received a letter …………her aunt last week.

3.Eating too much candy is bad …………you.

4.Bao is very good ………………fixing house hold appliances.

5.We usally go fishing  ………….summer.

6. They always go to school …………foot.

7. There are some English books ……….. the back of the library.

8. My school team took part …………… walking competition last year.

9. Please, come ……………….. It is cold outside.

10. Mr. Long is having a meeting ………….8.00 and 10.00 am today.

IV. Give the correct form of the words in parentheses. (10 points).

1. She often feels …………………when she gets bad marks.                       (happy)

2. My stomachache ………………….. after I took the tablets.                (appear)

3. My favorite subject at school is physical……………..                              (educate)

4. Do you know that video games may be ……………..?                                  (addict)

5. Catching the common cold is …………….for everybody.                             (please)

6. Hoa is the most…………………………. girl in her class.                        (beauty)

7.My father has a ……………….…computer. He often brings it with him

when he’s away on business.                                                                          (port)

8.Some of the children …….boys, play marbles when there is a break.        (main)

9.My sister has a big……………………….….of stamps.                             (collect)

10.I have ………………..time to play than my friends   .                                   (little)

V. Circle the letter of the underlined portion which  is not correct and correct it.

1.The movie is not more interesting as the one we saw last week.

               A                     B                                    C   D

2.My brother never enjoys classical music and I don’t too.

                            A                       B                        C       D

3. Mrs Mai bought the material and makes the dress for her daughter yesterday .

            A           B                                     C                     D

4.On recess , the school yard is very crowded and noisy .

          A                                   B              C                 D

5.Toms’ aunt lived in a small town in the USA .

            A                   B                C                 D

PART C. READING (25 points).

I. Fill in each numbered blank with ONE suitable word. (10 points).

            Do want to be fitter and healthier? Would you like to look younger? Do you want to feel …….. (1) relaxed? Then try a few days at a health farm. Health farms are becoming ………….(2) of the most popular places …….(3) a short break. I went to Henley Manor for a weekend. It’s …………..(4) largest health farm in the country ………(5) it isn’t the most expensive. After two days of  exercise I ………..(6) ten times better. But the best thing for me was the food. It was all very healthy, of ……… (7), but it was excellent, too!

            If you’re looking for something a ………….(8) cheaper, try a winter break. Winter is the darkest and the coldest………….(9) of the year, and it can also be the worst time for your body. We all eat too…………(10) and we don’t take enough exercise. A lot of health farm offer lower prices Monday to Friday from November to March.

III. Choose the correct answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D to complete each of the numbered blanks in the following passage.(10 points).

In the United States of America, the national language is (1)………… English. Four hundred years ago, some English people came to North America to live and they brought (2)………. language to this country.

Now in the USA, people speak (3)………..English . Most of the words are the (4)………… in American and Bristish English, but the American say some English words not as people (5)……….. in England. Canada is (6)………. to the North of the United States of America. It is the larger (7)………  the United States. In Canada, many people (8)………… English because they also came from England many years (9)……… But in some parts of Canada, people speak (10)………… because they came from France.

1.    A. also.                  B. like.                        C. as.                           D. not.

2.   A. French.             B. English.                  C. Chinese.                  D. Canadian.

3.   A. British.             B. American.               C. Russian.                  D. Chinese.

4.   A. various.            B. similar.                    C. same.                      D. like.

5.   A. do.                    B. say.                         C. talk.                        D. speak.

6.   A. lies.                   B. situated.                  C. at.                           D. in.

7.   A. than.                 B. as.                           C. more.                      D. less.

8.   A. say.                   B. tell.                         C. talk.                        D speak.

9.   A. ago.                  B. later.                       C. there.                      D. here.

     10. A. France.        B.French.                    C. Russian.                  D. Italian

III. Read the passage and choose the correct answer  A , B, C or D(5 points).

Who are the best drivers? Which drivers are the safest on the roads? According to a recent survey, young and inexperienced drivers are the most likely to have an accident. Older drivers are more careful. Young men have the worst accident records of all. They often choose faster cars with bigger engines. One of the most interesting facts in the survey is that passengers have an effect on the driver. When young male drivers have their friends in the car, their driving become worse. When their wife or girlfriend is in the car, however, their driving is better. But opposite is true for women. Their driving is more dangerous when their husband or boyfriend is in the car.

1. According to the survey, who are the most likely to have an accident ?

A. Young and experienced drivers. B. Old and inexperienced drivers.

C. Young and old drivers.   D. Young and inexperienced drivers.

2. Young men often choose ………………………………………………

A. expensive cars.                                B. fast cars with big engines.

C. slow cars with big engines.             D. fast car with small engines.

3. Who have an effect on the driver ?

A. passengers               B. policemen       C. children               D. journalists.

4. When young male drivers have the wife of girlfriends in the car, their driving becomes ………………………………………….

A. worse                      B. better               C. slower                           D. faster

5. When their husband or boyfriend is in the car, women’s driving is…..

A. more careful                       B. better                 C. more dangerous           D. faster

PART D. WRITING (20 POINTS).

I. Complete the second sentences in such a way that it is almost the same as the first.

1.Lan’s hair is long.                  

’ Lan …………………………………………………………………………………….  …………         

2.Nam rides his bike to school everyday.    

’ Nam…………………………………………………………………………………………………

3.Nobody in our class is more intelligent than Nga.

’ Nga………………………………………………………………………………………………….

4.Let’s go swimming.        

’ Shall  ………………………………………………………………………………………………….?                       

5.  What is the distance between your hometown and your school?

’ How ………………………………………………………………………………………………?

6. How tall is this building?

’ What………………………………………………………………………………………………?

7. Miss Lan is a good English teacher.

’ Miss Lan ……………………………………………………………………………………….

8. It took Mr. Hoang half an hour to walk to work to yesterday.                    

 ’ Mr. Hoang spent……………………………………………………………………………..

9. What is the price of this cap ?  

’ How much………………………………………………………………………………………. . ..                                                     

10. Listening to music is more interesting than watching TV.                      

 ’ I prefer………………………………………………………………………………………………..

II. Write a paragraph about 100- 120 words about what is your favorite hobby.

ĐÁP ÁN

PART A: PHONETICS: (5 pts)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C or D (3pts)

1.A                  2B                   3  D

II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (2 pts)

1 C                 2B        

PART B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (30pts)

I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences: (10 pts)

1.C 2A 3C  4.B  5.D  6 B  7A 8  A  9A  10A

11. D 12. B 13. C 14. A 15. C 16 C 17. D 18. B 19. C 20. B

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. (10pts)

1.are…doing – am  watching   2. didn’t buy       3.do           4. does….cost 

5. returns                                  6. listening           7. were    8. lived –visited

III.Fill in the blank with one suitable word.

1. in

3. on

5. for

7. about

9. out

2. from

4. from

6. at

8. with

10. in

IV. Give the correct form of the words in parentheses. (10 points).

1.unhappy       2.disappeared 3 education     4.addictive     5. unpleasant

6 beautiful  7. portable                        8. mainly         9.collection 10. less

V. Circle the letter of the underlined portion which  is not correct and correct it. (5 pts)

1B (so/as)                                2D( either)                               3C(made)       

4A( At recess)             5A (Tom’s  aunt)      

PART C. READING (25 PTS).

I. Fill in each numbered blank with ONE suitable word. (10 pts).

1.more             2.one  3. for   4. the              5. but

  6.felt              7. course          8. bit/ little      9. time/season             10. much

II. Choose the correct answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D to complete each of the numbered blanks in the following passage.(10 pts).

1. A    also

2. B   English

3. B  American

4. C    same

5. D   speak

6. B   situated

7. A    than     

8. D   speak

9. A    ago

10. B   French

III.Read the passage and choose the correct answer  A , B, C or D(5 pts).

1. D.        2. B.         3. A.           4. B.              5. C.

D. WRITING (20 PTS).

I. Complete the second sentences in such a way that it is almost the same as the first. (10 pts)

1.Lan has long hair

2.Nam goes to school by bike everyday

3.Nga is the most intelligent (student) in our class

4.Shall we go swimming ?

5.How far is it from your hometown to your school ?

6.What is the height of this building ?

7.Miss Lan teaches English well

8.Mr Hoang spent half an hour walking to work yesterday

9.How much is this cap ?

10.I prefer listening to music to watching TV.

III. Write a paragraph about 100- 120 words about what is your favorite hobby?

Marking criteria:

  • Bài viết có bố cục 3 phần, nội dung tốt: 2.0 points
  • Tính chính xác về ngữ pháp và từ vựng, chính tả: 2.0 points
  • Tính liên kết giữa câu, đoạn: 1.0 points

2. Đề số 2

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. A. goal                              B. August                      C. language                   D. dog

2. A. laugh                            B. plough                      C. cough                        D. rough

3. A. most                             B. post                           C. over                          D. promise

4. A. want                             B. what                         C. warn                         D. watch

5. A. asked                            B. studied                     C. designed                   D. moved

II. Find the word whose syllable is stresses differently from that of the others.

6.     A. national                     B. tropical                     C. tradition                              D. cinema

7.     A. repair                        B. teacher                      C. happen                                D. husband

8.     A. ocean                        B. champion                  C. animal                                 D. destroy

9.     A. forest                        B. because                     C. effort                                  D. colorful

10.   A. comfortable              B. difficult                    C. history                                D. computer

SECTION B – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.

11. When was your school ____________? – 100 years ago.

A. found                               B. founded                          C. discovered                              D. born

12. When he arrived, everyone ____________.

A. has left                             B. left                                  C. had left                                   D. leave

13. In some vocational schools, the training quality is worse than ___________ used to be.

A. it                                       B. they                                C. them                                       D. that

14. Hurry up! They’ve only got _______ seats left.

A. a little                               B.  plenty of                        C.  a lot of                                   D. a few   

15. He likes to take ___________ in sport, not only to watch it.

A. practice                             B. place                               C.  part                                        D. exercise

16. I’d rather you ___________ anyone what I said.

A. don’t tell                           B. won’t tell                         C. didn’t tell                                D. not to tell

17. We were so late that we ______ had time to catch the train.

A. nearly                               B. hardly                             C. almost                                     D. simply

18.  There is always _______ traffic in the city centre at rush hour.

A. heavy                                 B. full                                  C. strong                                      D. many

19. Both she and her husband are _______ work.

A. out of                                B. for                                   C. on                                           D. in

20. Tom is having someone _______ the newspaper to her.

A. who brings                        B. to bring                           C. bringing                                  D. bring

21. They were just _______ us about Anna’s new friend.

A. talking                              B. saying                             C. speaking                                 D. telling

22. He was unwilling to explain the reason _______ his absence.

A. for                                     B. why                                C. of                                            D. that

23. Never ______ off until tomorrow what you can do today.

A. set                                     B. put                                 C. do                                           D. turn

24. The stolen jewels were ____________ a lot of money.

A. valued                               B. cost                                C. priced                                     D. worth

25. By the time you receive this letter, I will have left __________ Japan.

A. to                                      B. for                                   C. at                                             D. in

II.    There is ONE mistake in each of the following sentences. Find and correct them.

26. The sick needs to be looked after. So money must be spent on hospitals.

27. The accident looked seriously at first but nobody was injured.

28. All the students are looking forward to spending their free time to enjoy their Tet holiday.

29. My family lived in Hue since 1990 to 1996, but we are now living in Sai Gon.

30. Her well-known film, that won several awards, was about the life of Lenin.

III. Supply the correct forms of the words in brackets.

31. He is engrossed in doing (science) …………….. research.

32. Oil spills are a great (threaten) …………………………… to the undersea world.         

33. He wants (width) ……………… his knowledge of the subject.

34. The giant panda is a(n)  (danger)) ……………..species.

35. You may be surprised at the large (varied) ……………..of animals in national parks.

ĐÁP ÁN

SECTION A – PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. C

2. B

3. D

4. C

5. A

II. Find the word with the stress  on the second syllable.

6. C

7. A

8. D

9. B

10. D

SECTION B – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D.

11. B

12. C

13. A

14. D

15. C

16. C

17. B

18. A

19. A

20. D

21. D

22. A

23. B

24. D

25. B

II. Read the following passage. There is ONE mistake in each of  the numbered lines. Find and correct them.

 

Mistake

Correction

 

Mistake

Correction

26

Needs

need

29

Since

from

27

Seriously

serious

30

That

whom

28

To enjoy

enjoying

 

 

 

III. Supply the correct forms of the words in brackets.

31. scientific

34. endangered

32. threat

35. variety

33. to widen

 

SECTION C – READING

I. Read the following passage, and then choose the best answer from A, B, C or D.

36. D

37. A

38A

39. C

40. B

II. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to fill in the gaps in the following passage.

41. B

42. C

43. D

44. A

45. B

46.  A

47. C

48. B

49. B

50. D

III. Fill in each numbered gap with ONE suitable word.

51. where

52. between

53. per

54. least

55. trees

56. since

57. prevent

58. and

59. can

60. protects

SECTION D – WRITING

I. Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one.

61. Although it rained heavily / the rain was heavy, Andrew went to the supermarket.

62. I love the countryside, which is why I want to go and live there.

63. He regretted not having said goobbye to her at the airport.

64. I have never eaten such a good meal before/ a better meal than that.

65.  Without this treatment, the patient would have died.

II. Use the word given in brackets and make any necessary additions to write a new sentence in such a way that it is as similar as possible in meaning to the original sentence. Do NOT change the form of these words.

66. Not only he got home did he remember about the gun.

67. Eva is not very interested in organised activities.

68. Daily running improves your breathing quickly.

69. Do you prefer meat to fish?

70. The girl whom the boy is talking to has long hair.

III. Write a composition about 150 – 200 words on the following topic:    (25 pts)

Who is the most important to you? Why?

3. Đề số 3

I.  Choose the words that has the underline pronounced differently from the others. (1.5 pts)

1. A. though                B. enough                    C. cough                      D. rough

2. A. chair                   B. cheap                      C. chorus                     D. child

3. A physics                B. basic                       C. sailor                       D. subject

II. Choose one word that has a different stress position from the others. (1 pt)

4. A. advice                 B. beauty                     C. picture                    D. postcard

5. A. scissors               B. object                      C. wardrobe                D. transmit

III. Choose the best option to complete these following sentences. (17.5 pts)

6. Don’t worry about us. We can_______ ourselves.

A. look                        B. look for                   C. look after                D. look at

7. Please answer the phone when it_______.

A. is ringing                B. ringing                    C. rang                        D. rings

8. I can’t stand Jack. He_______ always_______ his dirty dishes on the table.

A. does/leave              B. has/left                    C. is/leaving                D. was/leaving

9. Don’t touch that chair. It_______.

A. was painted B. is being painted      C. is painted               D. has just been painted

10. Why don’t you_______ your hat? It’s sunny today.

A. put on                     B. put out                    C. take off                   D. take on

11. I ‘m delighted_______ you passed your exam.

A. that                         B. to                            C. in order to               D. so that

12. The flight_______ at 6.00 has been delayed.

A. leave                       B. leaves                      C. leaving                    D. left

13. Some of the products are at cheaper_______.

A. prices                      B. costs                       C. prizes                      D. charges

14. If you want any further information please_______ the head- office.

A. relate                      B. contact                    C. connect                   D. combine

15. The bus service is free in the evenings and_______ the weekends.

A. in                            B. on                           C. at                           D. B and C are right

16. He tries to give up smoking but he couldn’t break the_______.

A. hobby                     B. habit                       C. pastime                   D. favor

17. His_______ towards me is very strange.

A. behave                    B. behavior                  C. behaved                  D. behaving

18.  She_______ her old friend on the street yesterday morning.

A. came over               B. came up with          C. came across            D. came on

19.  He is fond of_______ by train so he can admire the sight along the railway.

A. travel                      B. travelling                C. to travel                  D. travelled

20. I got_______ when I tried to find the platform.

A. lose                         B. lost                          C. loss                         D. loose

21. You should practice_______ English to talk to your foreign friends.

A. to speak                  B. speak                      C. spoke                      D. speaking

22.  I tried my_______ not to laugh.

 A. good                       B. well                         C. better                      D. best

23. It_______ the coldest day in Ha Noi for 40 years.

A. has                          B. was                         C. is                             D. has been

24. Tim’s teacher asked him to spend more time_______ Spanish pronunciation.

 A. in                            B. of                            C. at                            D. on

25.  How much is the car_______ in Japan?

A. makes                     B. making                    C. to make                   D. made

26. Thank you very much_______ the Christmas gift.

A. of                            B. with                        C. for                           D. about

27.  _______ she plays the piano!

A. How well                B. How good               C. What well               D. What good

28. These houses_______ 100 years ago.

A. are built                              B. built                        C. were built               D. build

29. I prefer tea_______ coffee.

A. rather                      B. than                         C. more                       D. to

30. Can you help me_______ this exercise?

A. do                           B. doing                                  C. did                          D. does

31. Everybody loves her because she is an_______ girl.

A. interesting              B. interested                C. interests                  D. anxious

32. The red bicycle is not as expensive_______ the blue one.

A. so                            B. like                         C. more                       D. as

33. Tom as well as his dog_______ here now.

A. is                             B. are                           C. was                         D. were

34. None of this money_______ right now.

A. belong to                B. belongs to               C. belonged to D. belonging to

35. He made me_______ it all over again.

A. do                           B. doing                      C. to do                       D. did

ĐÁP ÁN

I/.  Choose the words that has the underline pronounced differently from the others.

1. A                 2. C                 3. A

II/.  Choose one word that has a different stress position from the others.( 1 pt)

4. A                 5. D

III/.  Choose the best option to complete these following sentences.( 17.5 pts)  

6. C                 7. D                 8. C                 9. D                 10. A

11. A               12. B               13. A               14.B                15. D

16. B               17. B               18.  C              19.  B              20. B

21. D               22. D               23. D               24. D               25. D              

26. C               27. A               28. C               29. D               30. A              

31. A               32. D               33. A               34. B               35. A

36. D               37. B               38. B               39. C               40. A

IV/.  Give the word formation of the one  in CAPITAL. (10 pts)

41. comfortable          

42. behavior               

43. arrangement         

44. successfully          

45. unfortunately

46. flights                   

47. different               

48. orphanage 

49. natural                  

50. encourage

V/.  Give the correct form or tense of verbs (10 pts )

51. lying                     

52 watching               

53. laughing               

54. to send                    

55. hasn’t been

56. bought                  

57. to bright                

58. talking                  

59. have you known     

60 took

VI.  Find the mistakes in the following sentence and correct them

61. B. gathering => gather                              62. B.  hear => hearing

63. A.  turn in  => turn on                               64. D. on March => in March

65. C. little => few                                         66. C.  will => would

67. D.  in the radio. => on the radio               68. A.  many => much

69. B.  to steal => stealing                              70. A. Unfortunate => unfortunately

VII/. Fill in each numbered blank with a suitable word. (15 pts)

71. more          72. for                         73. there          74. so               75. they          

76. in               77. each                       78. has             79. be              80. yard

VIII. Read the passage and choose the best answer in the blanket: (10 pts)

81.A                82.A                83.A                84.D                85.A               

86.C                87.A                88.D                89.B                90.A

IX. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first:

91.  We haven’t seen him since 1998

92. She said (that)  she was living in Hai Duong then

93. Neither of the chairs is comfortable

94. It took Peter three hours to repair his computer

95. He hardly allowed anyone to smoke in his house

96. No one in her family is as intelligent as her/ she is

//No one in his family is as intelligent as she is/ her

97. She prefers to play golf rather than play tennis/ She prefers playing golf to (playing) tennis

98. He forced his children to study hard late at night.

99. This book can’t be taken away

100. Your brother is not strong enough to lift that box

4. Đề số 4

SECTION A: PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others by circling the corresponding letter A or B, C, D.

1. A. happy                 B. apple                       C. act                           D. aunt

2. A. mind                   B. bike                         C. fit                            D. tidy

3. A. school                 B. chair                        C. church                     D. chat

4. A. health                 B. team                        C. tea                           D. sea

5. A. sun                      B. fun                          C. son                          D. put

6. A. excited                B. interested                C. worried                   D. painted

7. A. use                      B. computer                C. duty                        D. shut

8. A. chair                   B. fair                          C. pair                         D. are

9. A. how                    B. know                      C. town                       D. brown

10. A. season               B. break                       C. great                       D. steak

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D

1. We always need more players. Why don’t you come ………………?

A. on                           B. along                       C. with                        D. after

2. Will you be home …………..dinner tonight?

A. to                            B. for                           C. at                            D. on

3. Giving a book report before the class is an interesting …………………..

A. act                          B. action                      C. activity                   D. deed

4. Do you go out ………..?

A. in the afternoon on Fridays                                    B. on Fridays  in the afternoon

C. on afternoons Friday                                              D. on Friday afternoons

5. …………….lives in a very big house

A. A Queen of England                                              B. Queen of England

C. The Queen of the England                         D. the Queen of England

6. On Sunday mornings I stay in bed …………..8 o’clock.

A. until                                    B. at                            C. from                        D. to

7. I often ……………in winter.

A. go playing skiing                                        B. go skiing

C.play skiing                                                   D. go to ski

8. Some young peole are working ……………hospital volunteers.

A. to be                                   B. such as                    C. like                          D. as

9. We shouldn’t cross the street outside the …………….

A. pavement                B. foot lane                 C. sidewalk                 D. zebra crossing

10. They …………..healthy after the summer vacation.

A. looked                                B. were seeming          C. were looking           D. were appearing

ĐÁP ÁN

SECTION A: PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others by circling the corresponding letter A or B, C, D. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

Đáp án

D

C

A

A

D

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

C

D

D

B

C

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

Đáp án

B

B

C

D

D

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

A

B

D

D

A

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

Đáp án

B

D

A

C

B

Câu

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

B

D

C

C

B

II. Give the correct form of the  verbs in brackets to complete the following sentences. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. going

2. are …..doing, am watching

3. will be

4. is being built

5. will …be

6. returns

7. listening

8. to learn                      9. am having

III.  Fill in each blank with the correct form of the word given in capital:(10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. portable

2. excited

3. painting

4. mainly

5. unhealthy

6. careless

7. unhappy

8. employees

9. better

10. furnished

IV. Choose the underline word or phrase that is incorrect. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. B. at  bỏ

2. D. to play  playing

3. D. cost  costs

4. D. in one day  one day

5. B. marble marbles

6. B. as  like

7. D. scientific  science

8. A. coming to come

9. A. less  fewer

10. C. many  bỏ

V. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

Câu

1  

        2

      3

      4

      5

Đáp án

At – past

Up

up

at

by

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

from

of

till

in

at

SECTION C: READING

I. Choose one suitable word to complete the following passage. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. off

2. spend

3. things

4. fishing

5. home

6. join

7. when

8. singer

9. movies

10. watching

II. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. mine                                    2. eager/ pleased / happy                    3. school

4. continue/ last           5. break/ recess                                    6. as

7. periods                    8. subjects                                           9. in                 10. best

 SECTION D: WRITING

I. Use given words to rewrite the second sentence that the meaning not change:(10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. How luxurious the car is!

2. I spend an hour doing my homework everyday.

3. I am the fastest runner.

4. Does your school have a library?

5. What is your age?

6. Would you like a cup of tea? / Would you like me to bring you a cup of tea?

7. I don’t work so / as hard as my sister (does).

8. Is this the best refrigerator you have?

9. It is not easy to find an apartment in a big city.

10. There are often 28 days in February.

II. Rearrange the words in correct sentences. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 2 điểm.

1. Those books at the back of the library are in English.

2. In literature, we learn about the books and write essays.

3. At half past ten, the bell rings and all the students go into the yard.

4. Ba is learning to play the guitar in the music room.

5. Would you like to come to my house for dinner?

5. Đề số 5

PHONETICS (2pts)

I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt)

1.   A. switch                     B. stomach                  C. match                      D. catch         

2.   A. laughs                    B. cars                         C. stops                       D. works

3.   A. watched                  B. reduced                   C. coughed                  D. raised

4.   A. three                       B. through                   C. without                   D. thank        

5.   A. angle                       B. face                         C. page                        D. angel

II. Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt)

1    A. directory                 B. telephone                C.invention                 D. experiment

2.   A. furniture                 B. university                C. patient                    D. hospital

3.   A. sociable                  B. humorous                C. generous                 D. reserved

4.   A. delivery                  B. equipment               C. electricity                D. experiment

5.   A. enroll                      B. summer                   C. hobby                     D. favor

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (6pts)

I. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences by circling A, B, C or D. (2 pts)

1. Are there enough apples for us to have one ________?

      A. every                      B. each                        C. self                          D. individually          

2. Don’t forget to ________ the alarm clock for 6 o’clock tomorrow morning.

      A. put                          B. ring                         C. set                           D. wind                     

3. My alarm clock usually goes ________ at 5 am.

      A. on                           B. off                           C. up                           D. down

4. ________ John nor his friends are going to the beach now.

      A. Either                     B. Neither                   C. No                          D. So                         

5. The name of the book was on the ________ of my tongue but I just couldn’t think of it.

      A. point                       B. tip                           C. top                          D. end                       

6. Not only ________ but she is also intelligent.

      A. beautiful she is                                           C. is she beautiful

      B. She is beautiful                                           D. beautiful she is      

7. A number of sheep ________ eating grass now.

      A. are                          B. is                             C. was                         D. were                      

8. These snakes will not cause you any serious harm even if they bite you. They are ________.

      A. poisonous               B. cruel                        C. harmful                   D. harmless

9. I am grateful ________ you for your help.

      A. to                            B. at                            C. with                        D. for                         

10. Hoa is reading short stories ________ Jack London.

      A. of                            B. from                        C. by                           D. with

ĐÁP ÁN

PHONETICS (2pts)

I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt)   (0,2 pt for each correct answer)

1. B. stomach         

2. B. cars                

3. D. raised

4. C. without          

5. A. angle

II. Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt)      (0,2 pt for each correct answer)

1. B. telephone      

2. B. university          

3. D. reserved   

4.  C. electricity        

5. A. enroll

 

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (6pts)

I. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences by circling A, B, C or D. (2 pts)

(0,2pt for each correct answer)

1. B. each                                                     

2. C. set                                               

3. B. off                                              

4. B. Neither                                       

5. B. tip

6. C. is she beautiful        

7. A. are                                              

8. D. harmless

9. A. to                                                

10. C. by

II. Fill in each blank with a suitable preposition. (1 pt)  (0,1pt for each correct answer)

1. with

2. on

3. at, in

4. to

5. for

6. with  

7. into

8. of

9. in

III. Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the words in capital letters. (2 pts)

     (0,4 point for each correct answer)

1. carelessly                 2. increasingly                         3. protection               

4. unreasonable           5. preservation

IV. Give the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets to complete the following sentences. (1 pt)                                        (0,2 point for each correct answer)

1. reading

2. was elected

3. being driven           

4. going

5. to start

6. has had

7. mended

8. is said; to have been built

9. are always blaming

 

READING  (5pts)

I. Complete the following passage by choosing the best option, A, B, C or D. (2pts) (0.2 point for each correct answer)

Câu VI/ 2 điểm – Mỗi câu đúng 0,2 điểm

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

A

A

B

D

A

C

A

D

B

A

II. Read the following passage and complete the numbered blanks with one suitable word only. (2pts) (0.2 point for each correct answer)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

was

to

Very/as

when

up

garden

with

that

in

more

III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (1 pt) (0.2 point for each correct answer)

1. In Britain traditions play a more important part in the life of the people than in other countries.

2. Englishmen are proud of their traditions and carefully keep them up.

3. An English family prefers a house with a garden to a flat.

4. “English people like gardens. Sometimes the garden in front of the house is a little square covered with cement painted garden in imitation of grass and a box of flowers”

5. In Scotland, Christmas is not kept, except by clerks in banks, all shops and factories are working.

WRITING  (5pts)

I. Rewrite each of the following sentences so that it means the same as the first one, beginning with the given words. (2 pts)   (0,2 point for each correct answer)

1. Do you mind helping me put the chairs away?/ putting the chairs away for me?

2. It’s years since I enjoyed myself so much / I had such a good time.

3. There is no point in getting Tim to lend you his car/ borrowing Tim’s car.

4. Do we really have/ need to arrive so early?

5. If you are not careful, you will fall. (If you are careful, you will not fall.) 

6. I have never visited Scotland before / I have never paid a visit to Scotland before / I have never been to Scotland before.

7. Mark is not old enough to see the horror film.

8. I’d rather you didn’t make any noise.

9. I expected to be offered that job.

10. Vinh is always forgetting his homework.

II. Use the given suggestions to complete sentences. (1 pt(0,2 point for each correct answer)

1. Do you mind if I stay here? / Would you mind If I stayed here?

2. I was invited to her birthday party last week.

3. The concert hall was so crowded that I saw and heard nothing/ could see and hear nothing.

4. It is very kind of you to make friend with me.

5. This book is interesting enough for you to read.

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Trương Quang Trọng. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Quảng Phú
  • Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Nguyễn Nghiêm

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Đăng bởi: Quà Yêu Thương

Chuyên mục: Lớp 6

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button