Giáo dụcLớp 9

Bộ 5 đề thi thử vào lớp 10 năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THCS Bình Đa

Kì thi tuyển sinh vào lớp 10 là kì thi rất quan trọng đối với các học sinh lớp 9. Vì vậy, Quà Yêu Thương xin gửi đến các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi thử vào lớp 10 năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THCS Bình Đa nhằm giúp các em làm quen với các dạng đề thi thử vào lớp 10. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ là nguồn tham khảo hữu ích trong quá trình học tập của các em.

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI THỬ VÀO LỚP 10 NĂM 2021 MÔN TIẾNG ANH

TRƯỜNG THCS BÌNH ĐA

1. Đề số 1

I. Choose the word that has underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (1.0 p)

1.    A. think                            B. therefore                 C. throughout              D. thanks

2.    A. cleaned                        B. played                     C. used                        D. hoped

3.    A.  sky                              B. fly                           C. energy                     D. my 

4.    A. teacher                         B. machine                  C. change                    D. choice

II. Choose the best answer from the four options given (A, B, C, or D) to complete each sentence. (4.0 p)

1. Maths and Literature are ………………..subjects at school.

A. compulsory B. chosen                                C. optional                              D. free

2. The man ……………………is sitting at that desk is my form teacher.

A. whom                     B. who                        C. which                                  D. where

3. What shall we do tonight ? – I suggest…………….to the movies.

   A. go            B. to go                                   C. going                                  D. went

4. If we ………… much pesticide on vegetables, the vegetables will become poisonous and inedible.

   A. use                       B. used                                    C. are using                             D. have used

5. He wishes he…………………a doctor now.

   A. is                          B. was                                     C. were                                    D. would be

6. He is tired now………….. he  stayed up late watching TV.

   A. so                      B. because                            C. but                   D. and

7. We have learnt English ………………. 2001.

   A. in                        B. during                                 C. for                            D. since

8. “Pass me that pen, please!” ~ “________”.

A. Yes, please B. No, it isn’t                         C.  Here you are           D. It doesn’t matter

9. Let’s go swimming,…………………..?

 A. won’t we   B. don’t we                             C. do we                                 D. shall we

10. He…………….with friends in an apartment in HCM city for two weeks.

A. living               B. lived                                 C. has lived                         D. live  

11. Jack asked me ……………………

A. where do you come from?             B. where I came from  

C. where I  am from                D. where did I come from?

12. Remember …………………..John a present. Today is his birthday.

A. send                B. to send                             C. sent                                D. sending

13. Her brother ………….. watching detective films.

A. used to                    B. uses to                                C. is use to                             D. is used to

14. They planned to have the trip ……… July.

A. on               B.  in                                      C. for                                        D.  at

15. Mai: “well done, Bill” – Bill: “…………”

A. Thanks                    B. You’re welcome               C. Not at all                   D. All right

16.  An abrupt shift underwater movement of the Earth causes a……………………

A. tidal wave   B. tornado                               C. earthquake                     D. snowstorm

III. Read the passage then answers the questions below. (2.5 p)

LEARNING ENGLISH

     It is not easy for adult students of English to improve their accent. Unlike children, who are flexible, adults often find it hard to change the way they speak. This is why even the top, or smartest adult students have difficulty with pronunciation. There are several things that an international students can do to improve his or her pronunciation.

    One method is to sign up for a pronunciation class. Studying pronunciation can help students to understand the rules of English, but in order to practice speaking, students often need to be exposed to English outside the classroom as well. This is why many students say that studying in an English-speaking country greatly affects their English. Living with native speakers can help students to learn new vocabulary as well as improve their accents. International students can also learn important cultural information. This can help to prevent misunderstandings that can occur when people from different cultures live together.

1. Is it easy for adult students of English to improve their accent?

2. Who often find it hard to change the way they speak?

3. What can help students understand the rules of English?

4. Can students learn new vocabulary as well as improve their accents by living with native speakers?

5. How should students do to avoid misunderstandings about cultures?

IV. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. (1.5 p)

1. They have just sent an ambulance to the school.

-> An ambulance………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. It’s a pity I can’t visit my grandparents on the weekend.

-> I wish ……………………………………………………………………………………….

3. “How do you go to school every day” said Miss Hoa to me.

->  Miss Hoa asked ……………………………………………………………………….

4. I last saw Miss Lan was five years ago.

->  I haven’t ……………………………………………………………………………………………

5. Mr Tuan doesn’t have a car, so he can’t drive to work

-> If…………………………………………………………………………………………………….

V. Write a paragraph of 100 words to talk about what you often do to save energy at home. You may follow some suggestions below. (10 p)

  • What kind(s) of energy do you often save at home?
  • How do you do that?
  • What can you and your family get from saving energy?
  • What can you suggest for people who want to save energy?

ĐÁP ÁN

I.  Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (1.0 p) – 0.25 p for each correct answer.

 1. B     2. D    3. C      4. B

II . Choose the best answer from the four options given (A, B,C, or D) to complete each sentence. (4.0 p)  – 0.25 p for each correct answer.

 1. A    2. B    3.C    4. A      5. C      6. B     7. D    8. C 

 9. D  10. C   11. B   12. B   13. D  14. B   15. A 16. A

III.  Read the passage then answer the questions (2.5 p) – 0.5 p for each correct answer.

1. No, it isn’t.

2. Adults often find it hard to change the way they speak.

3. Studying pronunciation can help students to understand the rules of English.

4. Yes, they can.

5. They should learn important cultural information.

IV. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one (2.5 p) – 0.5 p for each correct answer.

1. An ambulance has just been sent to school.

2. I wish I could visit my grandparents on the weekend.

3. Miss Hoa asked me how I went to school everyday.

4. I haven’t seen Miss Lan for five years.

5. If Mr Tuan had a car, he could drive to work

2. Đề số 2

1. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Everything is _______ satisfactorily.

A. going on                 B. looking after                       C. falling through        D. turning up

2. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

It is 2 years since she last wrote to me.

A. She doesn’t write to me for 2 years.                      B. She didn’t write to me for 2 years.

C. She hasn’t written to me for 2 years.                     D. She wasn’t written to me for 2 years.

3. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Let’s get a__________ to make sure there are no cracks in the pipes.

A. locksmith                B. electrician                           C. plumber                  D. carpenter
4. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Ho Chi Minh City is the most interesting city in Vietnam; _________, it’s not the capital of the nation.­­
A. so                            B. however                             C. moreover                D. therefore
5. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

What /  favorite  / TV / programs?                 

A. What are your favorite TV programs?                   B. What is the your favorite TV programs?

C. What are your favorite programs TV?                   D. What is your favorite programs TV?

6. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Our class__________into four groups when we have English lessons.

A. usually divides       B. is usually divided           C. is dividing usually     D. be divided usually
7. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

If the rice paddies are polluted, rice plants__________.

A. will die                   B. would die                           C. won’t die                D. wouldn’t die
8. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

A. around                    B. should                                 C. sound                      D. about

9. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Tet is a festival which occurs__________ late January or early February.

A. at                            B. from                                    C. on                           D. in
10. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Nowadays, viewers can watch a variety of local and international programs__________TV.

A. in                          B. on                                     C. to                            D. of
11. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

“Do you like learning Maths?” Hoa said.

A. Hoa asked me if I liked learning Maths.                B. Hoa asked me if I liked to learn Maths.

C. Hoa askes me whether I like learning Maths.        D. Both B and C.

12. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Jane often drinks coffee in the evening, ________?

A. doesn’t Jane           B. does not she                       C. does she                  D. doesn’t she

13. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

The match takes place________ Saturday afternoon this week.

A. of                            B. on                                       C. after                                    D. to

14. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

going /  have /we / cable TV / soon / aren’t ?

A. We are going to have TV soon, aren’t we?    

B. We are going to have a cable TV soon, aren’t we?

C. We are going to have TV soon, are we?   

D. We are not going to have TV soon, aren’t we?

15. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

She is the girl ________ eyes are beautiful.

A. her                          B. whom                                 C. whose                     D. those

16. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

That restaurant is so dirty that no one wants to eat there.

A. It is such dirty restaurant  that no one wants to eat there.            

B. It is such dirty that no one wants to eat there.

C. It is such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there.

D. It is such a dirty restaurant for no one wants to eat there.

17. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

A. button                                 B. cup                          C. pulp                                    D. put

18. Choose the underlined word or phrase that need correcting.

Last week, I went to the museum by my friend.

      A             B                 C               D

19. Choose the underlined word or phrase that need correcting.

Jim is such intelligent that he always under stands what I say.

      A   B                                                     C                    D

20. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

I/glad / you/ can / come

A. I am glad that you could come.                             B. I am glad that you can come.

C. I am glad you can come.                                        D. I am glad  that you come.

21. Choose the underlined word or phrase that need correcting.

He couldn’t sleep so he turn off the T. V to watch some programs.

             A             B         C                                                 D

22. Choose the underlined word or phrase that need correcting.

Neil Armstrong, which first walked on the moon lived in the USA.

         A                  B              C                              D

Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage:

Andrew Nelson, an 18-year-old schoolboy, yesterday saved four people from a helicopter crash in     (23) ________ two people died. He was (24) ________ football at school when his friend (25) ________ the helicopter crash in a nearby field. Immediately, Andrew ran a mile to get to the scene of the (26) ________ Andrew, (27) ________ father is a flying instructor, knew the helicopter was in danger of exploding, but he ran inside and (28) ________ out four adults, one after the other. Meanwhile, the head teacher of his school phone for (29) ________ and the fire brigade. “They are lucky to be (30) ________ .” said the Chief Fire Officer.

23. A. whom               B. which                                  C. where                      D. who

24. A. play                 B. played                                 C. plays                       D. playing

25. A. see                    B. seen                                      C. saw                          D. seeing

26. A. accident           B. problem                              C. matter                     D. thing

27. A. who                    B. whom                                 C. whose                     D. which

28. A. pull                    B. pulling                               C. pulled                     D. pulls

29. A. hospital              B. ambulance                          C. doctor                     D. nurse

30. A. live                      B. lively                                   C. living                       D. alive

ĐÁP ÁN 

1- A

2- C

3- C

4- B

5- A

6- B

7- A

8- B

9- D

10- B

11- A

12- D

13- B

14- B

15- C

16- C

17- D

18- D

19- B

20- A

21- C

22- B

23- B

24- D

25- C

26- A

27- C

28- C

29- B

30- D

31- C

32- A

33- D

34- B

35- D

36- C

37- B

38- D

39- D

40- A

41- D

42- B

43- B

44- B

45- B

46- C

47- B

48- B

49- A

50- C

3. Đề số 3

A. GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY:

I. Choose the best option A, B, C or D which best completes or responds to each sentence (3 pts)

1. If the weather________worse, we won’t go to the beach.

A. gets             B. will get                               C. got                          D. would get

2. Did Peter use to __________ swimming every Friday when he was a student?

A. went                       B. goes                                    C. going                      D. go

3. Let’s go to the movie,……………….?

A. do we                      B. don’t we                              C. shall we                  D. shan’t we

4. The roses …………….he gave me are very beautiful.

A. who B. where                      C. which                      D. when

5. Mary wishes her mother…………here now

A. was                         B. were                                    C. will be                    D. would be

6. Would you mind if I ……………. in here?

A. smoking                  B. to smoke                             C. smoke                     D. smoked

7. Are you fond of…………………. this film?

A. watching                B. watch                                  C. to watch                  D. watches

8. He laughed………….when he was watching “Tom and Jerry” on TV.

A. happy                     B. happily                                C. happiness                D. unhappy

9. Almost all the tourists are really ………………… by the beauty of Hue.

A. excited                   B. fond                                    C. interested                D. impressed  

10. Peter: “Why don’t we go for a picnic tomorrow?”    – Jane: “……………………”

A. Yes, please                                                             B. You’re so kind                  

C. That’s a good idea                                      D. We don’t

11.  This building……………………..in 1980.  

A. built                                    B. builds                                  C. was built                 D. is built

12. What would you do, if you……………………….a UFO?

A. see                          B. saw                                     C. would see               D. had seen

13. Mr. Long said that he………………………..in Ho Chi Minh City.

A. lived                                   B. is living                               C. has lived                 D. will live

14.  She was sick yesterday,………………………..she was absent from school.

A. since                                   B. so                                        C. because                   D. but

15.   I suggest…………………………………..a short cut through the park. It’ll take much less time.

A. take                         B. to take                                 C. taking                     D. took

 II. Match the sentences in column A to suitable ones in column B( 1 pt).

A

B

1. I’ve pass the exam.

2. How about going to the cinema tonight?

3. You look very beautiful today!

4. Thank you for your help.

5. Would you like some coffee?

a. That’s a good idea!.

b. You are welcome.

c. I hope so.

d. No, thanks.

e. Congratulations!

f. It’s nice of you to say so.

III.  Give the correct form of the word or the verb (1 pt)

1. It is an……………………. film.                                        .                      INTEREST

2. You must be ………………….. when you open the door.                                   CARE

3. Everybody loves her because she is so……………………                          FRIEND

4. Computers are ………………..used all over the world.                            WIDE       

5. There are many……………………. beaches in Nha Trang.                                 BEAUTY                         

ĐÁP ÁN

A. GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY:

I. Choose the best option A, B, C or D which best completes or responds to each sentence (3 pts)

1. A. gets

2. D. go

3. C. shall we

4. C. which

5. B. were

6. D. smoked

7. A. watching

8. B. happily

9. D. impressed

10. C. That’s a good idea

11. C. was built

12. B. saw

13. A. lived

14. B. so

15. C. taking

II. Match the sentences in column A to suitable ones in column B (1 pts).

1. e                  2. a                  3. f                   4. b                  5. d

III.  Give the correct form of the word or the verb (1pt)

1. INTERESTING

2. CAREFUL

3. FRIENDLY

4. WIDELY

5. BEAUTIFUL                          

B. READING (25ps)

I. Choose A, B, C or D to complete the following passage (10pts):

1.  A.  is

2.  C.find

3 . C. written

4. A. of

5.  C. and

II. Read the text and answer the questions (15ps).

1. for a month

2. her/ his friend

3. Yes, they did

4. by car

5. at noon

C. WRITING (25 points)

I. Finish each of the following sentences in a such way that is a similar as possible in meaning to the original sentence (15pts)

1. A new kind of plants has just been produced

2. If she worked hard, she could pass the exam.

3. I haven’t seen her since 2000

4. She wishes she had enough money to buy that house

5. Lan said that she would be very busy the next day

II. Write correct sentences to make a complete letter (10 pts) :

1. I saw your Institute’s advertisement on Today’s TV program yesterday.

2. I am interested in  learning  English.

3. I would like some information about your institute.

4. Could you  please  send me some information about the length of the courses and fees for the beginners?

5. I am looking forward to hearing from  you soon.

4. Đề số 4

Chọn từ (ứng với A, hoặc B, C, D) có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với  3 từ còn lại: 

1. A. looked                B. finished                   C. rented                     D. passed  

2. A. puppet                B. plumber                  C. thunder                   D. humor                                   

Chọn từ (ứng với A, hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm tiết có vị trí khác với  3 từ còn lại:           

3. A. precious              B. depend                   C. cotton                     D. publish                   

4. A. remote                B. predict                    C. collapse                   D. damage                    

Chọn phương án đúng (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D) để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau: 

5. When the weather is too hot for long trousers, people often wear ……with a T-shirt.

A. shorts                      B. blouses                    C. sweaters                 D. suits

6. There was no football match on VTV3, so I turned to another …… [tune in to]

A. media                     B. television                C. channel                   D. number

7. Tet is the most important ……for Vietnamese people.

A. celebration              B. celebrate                 C. celebrated              D. celebrates  

8. The Kimono is a Japanese ……costume.

A. tradition                 B. traditions                C. traditional               D. traditionally

9. The students are very …. that they are going to the countryside.

A. excited                   B. exciting                   C. excite                      D. escitedly  

10. Who will look ……the baby while we go out?

A. out                          B. up                           C. on                          D. after 

11. In 1995, a huge earthquake ……severe damage to Kobe city, Japan.

A. has caused              B. caused                    C. causes                     D. cause  

12. We usually ……our grandparents on summer vacations.

A. to visit                    B. visited                     C. visiting                    D. visit 

13. He’s living in Hanoi. He ……there since 2010.

A. lived                       B. lives                        C. has lived                 D. is living 

14. If he ……phone this afternoon, I will phone him this evening.

A. doesn’t                   B. won’t                      C. didn’t                     D. not  

15. Children dislike …..to the dentist.

A. go                           B. goes                        C. went                       D. going  

16. My brother works for a company…. makes glass bottles.

A. it                             B. which                      C. who                        D. they  

17. The damaged bridge was ……by the workers two weeks ago.

A. repaired                  B. repairing                 C. repair                      D. repairs  

18. There used …..a banyan tree in my village.

A. be                           B. to be                        C. being                       D. been 

19. Nga is a student in HCM City. She is talking to Maryam, a Malaysian student.

   Nga: “Do you live in a city, too?”  –  Maryam: “………”

A. The two cities are the same.                       B. Pleased to meet you, Nga.

C. Oh yes, very much.                                    D. Yes. I live in Kuala Lumpur. 

20. I don’t know French. I wish I …… speak French.

A. will                         B. could                       C. can                          D. may 

21. She asked me …..I liked pop music.

A. if                             B. that                         C. do                           D. did 

22. It rains a lot ……June.

A. for                          B. in                            C. on                           D. at

ĐÁP ÁN

1

C

6

C

11

B

16

B

21

A

26

B

31

C

36

C

2

D

7

A

12

D

17

A

22

B

27

C

32

D

37

D

3

B

8

C

13

C

18

B

23

A

28

B

33

D

38

D

4

D

9

A

14

A

19

D

24

A

29

A

34

C

39

C

5

A

10

D

15

D

20

B

25

B

30

B

35

D

40

C

5. Đề số 5

A. Pronunciation (10 points)

I. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others in each group. (5 points)

  1. A. table

B. vegetable

C. innovation

D. stage

  1. A. ghost

B. most

C. lost

D. post

  1. A. aviation

B. language

C. attraction

D. applicant

  1. A. lecturer

B. inventor     

C. medium

D. president

  1. A. age

B. college

C. change       

D. altogether  

II. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others. (5 points)

  1. A. interesting

B. surprising

C. amusing

D. successful

  1. A. understand

B. engineer

C. benefit

D. Vietnamese

  1. A. applicant

B. uniform

C. yesterday

D. employment

  1. A. paper

B. tonight

C. lecture

D. story

  1. A. money

B. army

C. afraid

D. people

B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (40 points)

I. Choose the best answers to completes each sentence. (10 points)

1. Kathy was as pleased as ________ when she heard she had passed the exam .

 A. punch

B. a poppy

C. a sunflower

D. pound notes

2. I haven’t had an accident yet but I’ve had a number of ________  shaves .

      A. narrow

B. near

C. close

D. tiny .

3. All the ________  of the dances went to charity .

      A. results

B. proceeds

C. rewards

D. finances

4. Enough money has been raised to ________  the hospital’s survival .

      A. ensure

B. enlarge

C. enable

D. empower

5. Many students do ________  jobs in hotels over the summer to earn money .

      A. low

B. poor

C. menial

D. inferior

6. They could find no _______ of the missing car despite an extensive search.

      A. clue

B. remnant

C. indication

D. trace

7. When they retired they bought a tiny ________  in the country .

      A. mansion

B. bungalow

C. shack

D. barn

8. It is too early in the ________  to expect many visitors to the town .

      A. term

B. season

C. time

D. calendar

9. Is promoting public health ________  as state concern ?

      A. necessary

B. necessary being

C. necessarily

D. of necessary

10. There are different kinds of music to ________  your taste.

A. miss

B. fit

C. tight

D. suit

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. (10 points)

1. He no sooner (reach) ­­__________ the door than he (come) __________ back.

2. I (be) __________ very careful not to hint or remind her in any way of what she (tell) __________ me.

3. While he (learn) __________ to drive he (have) __________ twenty five accidents.

4. The man at the corner table (glance) __________ my way to see if I (listen) __________.

5. When I (look) __________ at my suitcase, I could see that somebody (try) __________ to open it.

III. Give the correct form of the verbs to complete the passage. (10 points)

1. The duty of the police is the ________ law and order. (maintain)

2. Our tomatoes are ________ nicely; they’ll be ready to eat in about a week. (ripe)

3. Look at this picture of Bill and his father, you can see the ________ clearly, can’t you? (like)

4. He said “Good morning” in a most ________ way. (friend)

5. “This is not a good essay”, said the lecturer. “I find your arguments ________” (convince)

ĐÁP ÁN

A. Pronunciation (10 points)

I. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others in each group. (5 points) – 1/ each.

1. B

2. C

3. A

4. C

5.   D

II. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others. (5 points) – 1/ each.

1. A

2. C

3. D

4. B

5.   C

B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (35 points)

I. Choose the best answers to completes each sentence (10 points) – 1/ each.

1.   A

2.   C

3.   B

4.   B

5.   C

6.   D

7.   B

8.   B

9.   A

10.  A

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets (10 points) – 1/ each.

1. had no sooner reached – came       

2. was – had told         

3. was learning – had 

4. glanced – was listening

5. looked – had tried

III. Give the correct form of the verbs to complete the passage (10 points) – 1/ each.

1. maintenance           

2. riping          

3. likeness       

4. friendly      

5. unconvincing 

6. modernize  

7. childhood   

8. warmth                   

9. encouraged

10. unforgottable    

IV. There are ten mistakes in the text . Identify each mistake, write it down and give your correction. (10 points)

1. to be

2. legend

3. why

4. seeming

5. had found

being

legendary

when

seemingly

found

6. Or

7. of

8. Them

9. Have

10. word

nor

at

him

get

words

C. READING (30 points)

I. Read the passage and choose the best answer to each question (5 points) – 1/ each.

1. C

2. B

 3. B

 4. A

5. C

II. Read the text and decide which answer best fits each space (15 points) – 1/ each.

1.    B

2.    D

3.    A

4.    A

5.  B

6.    D

7.    A

8.    A

9.    C

10. C

11.   C

12.   B

13.   B

14.   D

15. B

III. Fill in each blank with one suitable word to complete this passage (10 points) – 1/ each.

  1. recycles

  2.  rain

  3. called

  4. in

  5.    into

  6. the

  7.  when/ as

  8. of

  9. high

  10.  rivers

D. WRITING (20 points)

I. Rewrite the sentences in such a way that they mean almost the same as those printed before them. (10 points) – 1/ each.

1. Were I to meet the author one day I would ask him to sign my copy of this book.

2. If he didn’t have his nose in a book, he might ( sometimes) pay attention to what I say

3. Only when Alice and Charles had ( had) their second child, did they decide to move to a bigger house.

4. You can please yourself (yourselves) about whether you accept their offer or not.

5. Martin’s poor health doesn’t stop ( prevent ) him from enjoying life.

6. The average depth of the Pacific Ocean is greater than that of the Atlantic.

7. Much as I admire her achievements, I don’t really like her.

8. There were far fewer people there than I had expected.

9. You didn’t need to have gone to all that trouble.

10. Never have I written such a good essay (a better essay than this)

II. Use the promps provided to write full sentences to make a … (10 points) – 1/ each.

Dear Jane,

1. We haven’t seen you for (such) a long time.

2. We are really pleased that we moved to the country because we were getting so fed up with living in London.

3. In the city there was so much traffic and noise and there was no time to relax.

4. Here in the country, life is slower and (much) more peaceful.

5. Now, for example, we are able to go for a walk with the dog across the fields before breakfast.

6. The children are enjoying the fresh air and have made a lot of new friends.

7. The people here are helpful, kind and (ever so) friendly.

8. But we miss all our friends in London, especially you.

9. (Do) come and see us soon.

10. We are all looking forward to seeing you again.

Love,

Milly, Bob, Tim  and Teresa.

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi thử vào lớp 10 năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THCS Bình Đa. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi thử vào lớp 10 năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THCS Nguyễn Bỉnh Khiêm
  • Bộ 5 đề thi thử vào lớp 10 năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THCS Lý Tự Trọng

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Đăng bởi: Quà Yêu Thương

Chuyên mục: Lớp 9

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button